KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

time 0

Spanish translation: tiempo 0/t0 (subíndice)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time 0
Spanish translation:tiempo 0/t0 (subíndice)
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

14:01 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Pre-clinical study
English term or phrase: time 0
continuo trabajando con el estudio clínico sobre fosfatidilcolina surfactante. Creo que entiendo lo que es "Time 0", pero no estoy segura de cómo se expresa. Aquí va un poco de contexto:
(RESULTADOS)
"There was little cchange in the overall size of the total llung phosphatidylcholine pool, although the alveolar pool decreased to 38% of the amount estimated from the regression curve to be present at ***time 0***".

Para agregar algo, "time 0" en el original está en itálicas.

TIA
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
tiempo 0/t0 (subíndice)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

alvarom
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiempo 0/t0 (subíndice)
alvarom
5tiempo inicial / hora 0 (cero)
Marina56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiempo 0/t0 (subíndice)


Explanation:


alvarom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass
39 mins
  -> Otra vez gracias, Sugrass!

agree  nancya
1 hr
  -> De nuevo gracias, Nancya!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiempo inicial / hora 0 (cero)


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así. Suerte.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian