KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to Surfactant TA.

Spanish translation: se seleccionó el surfactante bovino como surfactante común a las especies, frente al surfactante TA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to Surfactant TA.
Spanish translation:se seleccionó el surfactante bovino como surfactante común a las especies, frente al surfactante TA
Entered by: celiacp

16:41 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Pre-clinical study
English term or phrase: Calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to Surfactant TA.
Can't make sense out of this...

"The three surfactants (calf/rabbitt/TA)were studied to identify differences that miight result from species source or from the use of a lipid solvent extracted surfactant that contained no 35,000-mol-wt surfactant specific protein but didi contain the lipophilic proteins of surfactant. ***Calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to Surfactant TA.***

Phewwww!!!! That's it =(
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
se seleccionó el surfactante bovino como surfactante común a las especies, frente al surfactante TA
Explanation:
o bien:
"como surfactante común a las especies, se seleccionó el (surfactante) bovino frente al (surfactante) TA".
Suerte!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se seleccionó el surfactante bovino como surfactante común a las especies, frente al surfactante TA
celiacp
4se eligió el surfactante bovino dado que el "Surfactant TA" se obtuvo de esta misma especie
alvarom
3 +1se eligió el surfactante bovino [el CALFACTANTO) como surfactante común del especie al surfactant TAliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to surfactant ta.
se eligió el surfactante bovino [el CALFACTANTO) como surfactante común del especie al surfactant TA


Explanation:
You will probably shudder when you read my Spanish version, but I hope it helps you reach a solution. See these refs too:

Artículo nº 895 - [ Translate this page ]
Efecto del surfactante exógeno (calfactant) en la lesión pulmonar aguda pediátrica ... Comparison of Infasurf (calf lung surfactant extract) to Survanta ...
remi.uninet.edu/2005/09/REMI0895.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Drug Information - [ Translate this page ]
El CALFACTANTO (Infasurf(R)) es un surfactante pulmonar, un líquido que ayuda a los pulmones a funcionar normalmente. El calfactanto es similar al líquido ...
www.muschealth.com/cds/CPDrugInfo.details.aspx?cpnum=2366&l... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Artificial surfactant (Surfactant TA) modulates adherence and superoxide production of neutrophils.


LILACSSP - Resultado página 1 - [ Translate this page ]
Estos ensayos terapéuticos exitosos utilizaron surfactante bovino enriquecido con DPPC (surfactante TA o Fujisurf) o bien surfactante de líquido amniótico ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/bvsSP/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&nextAction=lnk&base=LILACS... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


PDF] SURFACEN inhibe el crecimiento de bacterias causantes de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En los años 80 del siglo XX, la aplicación terapéu-. tica de un surfactante pulmonar natural de origen. bovino, cuyo nombre comercial es SURFACTANT. TA ...
elfosscientiae.cigb.edu.cu/PDFs/BA/2005/22/4/BA002204OC279-281.pdf - Similar pages


Personally, I think the writer has got mixed up! As "calf surfactant/surfactant TA seem to be one and the same thing, from my humble understanding of the above references!

No doubt you are more knowledgeable about this subject, having had to grapple with the terminology!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: absolutamente si
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to surfactant ta.
se eligió el surfactante bovino dado que el "Surfactant TA" se obtuvo de esta misma especie


Explanation:
Surfactant TA es una preparación comercial:
Surfactant TA: Similar to Survanta, it was the first surfactant used clinically. It is made and marketed only in Japan. It is a cow lung minced extract made by Tokyo Tanabe Co (Tokyo, Japan).
http://www.chinaphar.com/1671-4083/23/11s.pdf
En mi sugerencia dejo "Surfactant TA" porque es una marca comercial, aunque en algunas referencias en español usan surfactante TA

alvarom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: No wonder I couln´t figure it out...


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calf surfactant was selected as the species common surfactant to surfactant ta.
se seleccionó el surfactante bovino como surfactante común a las especies, frente al surfactante TA


Explanation:
o bien:
"como surfactante común a las especies, se seleccionó el (surfactante) bovino frente al (surfactante) TA".
Suerte!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68