KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

it was applied with a metering pump at a rate of 1 litre XXX to 12000 litres wat

Spanish translation: se aplicó con una bomba dosificadora a razón de 1 litro de xxx por cada 12000 litros de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was applied with a metering pump at a rate of 1 litre XXX to 12000 litres wat
Spanish translation:se aplicó con una bomba dosificadora a razón de 1 litro de xxx por cada 12000 litros de agua
Entered by: megane_wang

17:56 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: it was applied with a metering pump at a rate of 1 litre XXX to 12000 litres wat
After receiving approval from the Interior Health Authority for the use of Polydex in treating the water for algae, it was applied with a metering pump at a rate of 1 litre Polydex to 120,000 litres water for 1-1/2 hours. Test results from a point close to application to the end of the canal revealed a copper content in the water from .75 mg/L to .42 mgIL, below Canadian Drinking water Quality Guidelines, which allow up to 1.0 mg/L
Daniela Pesce
se aplicó con una bomba dosificadora a razón de 1 litro de xxx por cada 12000 litros de agua
Explanation:
"Bomba dosificadora" es lo más habitual.

Algunos ejemplos:
http://www.aguamarket.com/sql/productos/productos.asp?produc...
http://www.hidritec.com/tec-dosificacion.htm
http://www.pascalbombas.com.ar/home.htm
http://www.aquanovel.com/bombas_dosificadoras.htm
http://www.aquasalud.com/aplic_domesticas_cloro.php
...
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se aplicó con una bomba dosificadora a razón de 1 litro de xxx por cada 12000 litros de agua
megane_wang
4 +1se aplicó con una bomba de medición a una tasa de 1 litro de Polidez por cada 120,000 litros de aguatecuatlmmv


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was applied with a metering pump at a rate of 1 litre xxx to 12000 litres wat
se aplicó con una bomba de medición a una tasa de 1 litro de Polidez por cada 120,000 litros de agua


Explanation:
se aplicó con una bomba de medición a una tasa de 1 litro de Polydex por cada 120,000 litros de agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2007-03-09 18:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polydex, en lugar de Polidez

tecuatlmmv
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Era de 5 puntos. Salu2
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was applied with a metering pump at a rate of 1 litre xxx to 12000 litres wat
se aplicó con una bomba dosificadora a razón de 1 litro de xxx por cada 12000 litros de agua


Explanation:
"Bomba dosificadora" es lo más habitual.

Algunos ejemplos:
http://www.aguamarket.com/sql/productos/productos.asp?produc...
http://www.hidritec.com/tec-dosificacion.htm
http://www.pascalbombas.com.ar/home.htm
http://www.aquanovel.com/bombas_dosificadoras.htm
http://www.aquasalud.com/aplic_domesticas_cloro.php
...

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  laumolina
4 hrs