KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"correct for" CDOM

Spanish translation: hacer las correcciones correspondientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correct for
Spanish translation:hacer las correcciones correspondientes
Entered by: JaneTranslates

14:51 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: "correct for" CDOM
no entiendo bien si quiere decir "adecuado para CDOM" o "corrige/para corregir CDOM"

Muchas gracias por su ayuda!



bbe spectrofluorometers for the measurement of micro-algae, picoplankton, nanoplankton and benthic algae:

use the advantages of in vivo fluorescence measurement
correct for CDOM
determine the effects of accessory algal pigments calculate the chlorophyll-a of up to 5 different algae classes
determine the transmission
determine the photosynthetic activity
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
hacen las correcciones correspondientes
Explanation:
Perhaps someone can help you phrase it better in Spanish, but it means to make the necessary or corresponding corrections. The presence of CDOM (chromophoric dissolved organic matter) could throw off the reading, but these spectrofluorometers take that into consideration.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adecuadas para cdomAdriana Fernández
3hacen las correcciones correspondientes
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correct for
hacen las correcciones correspondientes


Explanation:
Perhaps someone can help you phrase it better in Spanish, but it means to make the necessary or corresponding corrections. The presence of CDOM (chromophoric dissolved organic matter) could throw off the reading, but these spectrofluorometers take that into consideration.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"correct for" cdom
adecuadas para cdom


Explanation:
Por el contexto, tienes el verbo determine que es el verbo principal, por lo que la equivalencia más apropiada es adecuadas para cdom.

Adriana Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish