KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

flow into fish bearing receiving waters

Spanish translation: ... precauciones para que el agua trada no fluyera hacia el agua ocupada por o destinada a los peces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow into fish bearing receiving waters
Spanish translation:... precauciones para que el agua trada no fluyera hacia el agua ocupada por o destinada a los peces
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

02:44 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: flow into fish bearing receiving waters
Test results from a point close to application to the end of the canal revealed a copper content in the water from .75 mg/L to .42 mgIL, below Canadian Drinking water Quality Guidelines, which allow up to 1.0 mg/L. Precautions were taken not to allow treated water to flow into fish bearing receiving waters
Daniela Pesce
... precauciones para que el agua trada no fluyera hacia el agua ocupada por o destinada a los peces
Explanation:
Sin más contexto es difícil saber el sentido real de "bearing" y "receiving". Entiendo la frase así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-11 21:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente debe ser "tratada"
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... precauciones para que el agua trada no fluyera hacia el agua ocupada por o destinada a los peces
John Cutler
4 +1se vierten/ fluyen en/hacia aguas con pecesSwatchka
4..fluyan hacia aguas donde se producen peces
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..fluyan hacia aguas donde se producen peces


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se vierten/ fluyen en/hacia aguas con peces


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren a aguas que contengan peces, aquí bearing significa "portar" peces.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... precauciones para que el agua trada no fluyera hacia el agua ocupada por o destinada a los peces


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es difícil saber el sentido real de "bearing" y "receiving". Entiendo la frase así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-11 21:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente debe ser "tratada"

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!