KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

collections have come starting cultures

Spanish translation: de estas colecciones han surgido/salido los cultivos iniciales de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collections have come starting cultures
Spanish translation:de estas colecciones han surgido/salido los cultivos iniciales de...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:55 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / bioleaching
English term or phrase: collections have come starting cultures
One of the first locations to be investigated for suitable thermophilic bacteria was the hot springs at Yellowstone National Park. Others have been a hot spring in Iceland, a coalmine in Western Australia, a volcano in Italy and a slagheap in Germany.
Out of these collections have come starting cultures for a number of bacteria strains. For example, some bacteria in use today are: Acidianus brierleyi (Sulfolobus brierleyi ), an aerobic, extremely acidophilic, thermophilic sulfur-metabolizing archaebacteria useful to 70°C (158°F)...
dysu
de estas colecciones han surgido/salido los cultivos iniciales de...
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de estas colecciones han surgido/salido los cultivos iniciales de...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1de estas colecciones han surgido algunos de los primeros cultivos..
Lydia De Jorge
4De estas muestras han surgido los primeros cultivosjuanjomendi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de estas colecciones han surgido/salido los cultivos iniciales de...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: entraste mientras yo escribia. saludos!
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia... no problem... a mí también me suele pasar..

agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> Gracias megane_wang

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de estas colecciones han surgido algunos de los primeros cultivos..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> thanks so much megane!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De estas muestras han surgido los primeros cultivos


Explanation:
"Collections" se refiere a muestras tomadas en diversas zonas termales.

juanjomendi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish