KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

This process is greatest in winter

Spanish translation: este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This process is greatest in winter
Spanish translation:este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

17:04 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / science
English term or phrase: This process is greatest in winter
This process is greatest in winter, when there is little or no solar radiation reaching these regions.
Daniela
este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno
Explanation:
este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno
Cesar Serrano
4 +1este proceso alcanza su máxima expresión en el invierno
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this process is greatest in winter
este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno


Explanation:
este proceso es mas intenso durante el invierno

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 min
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
12 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastian!

agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins
  -> Gracias Nora!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this process is greatest in winter
este proceso alcanza su máxima expresión en el invierno


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.