KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

open coastal station

Spanish translation: estación costera abierta


16:45 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: open coastal station
Water samples were collected on 18 July and 8 August and 20 August 2002, at an open coastal station in the northern Baltic Sea proper.
xxxacadizo
Spanish translation:estación costera abierta
Explanation:
pues eso, una propuesta
estación costera abierta
Selected response from:

evarubow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estación costera abiertaevarubow
3estación costera en mar abiertoliz askew
3Estación de Costa Abierta/Costa Marina
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estación costera abierta


Explanation:
pues eso, una propuesta
estación costera abierta

evarubow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano:
35 mins

agree  INES Reisch: si
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estación de Costa Abierta/Costa Marina


Explanation:
creo que es open-coast...al station
Estación situada en la Costa Abierta, Costa Marina.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estación costera en mar abierto


Explanation:
[PDF] Plan general par la Investigación kmdial de la Contaminación del ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el Mar Baltico, los laboratorios marinos están eficazmente ...... Tanto en las estaciones situadas en mar abierto como en las costeras, convendrá tomar ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001352/135205so.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41