KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

breakwater footprint

Spanish translation: base del rompeolas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakwater footprint
Spanish translation:base del rompeolas
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

20:51 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / macrobenthos
English term or phrase: breakwater footprint
El texto es parte de un estudio sobre macrobentos (número de especies, de taxa, de ejemplares, factores de variación, etc.)

The biomass of the dredging channel and breakwater footprint was very low at all four stations; biomass ranged from 0.002 to 0.064 g with polychaetes accounting for 96.6% of the total.

The seven other stations not part of any group were the four dredging channel/breakwater footprint stations. All of these stations were noted to have very low numbers of species and individuals.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
base del rompeolas
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la parte sumergida de un rompeolas, que es una estructura artificial que ejerce un efecto sobre las comunidades de organismos que viven el fondo de un cuerpo de agua.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base del rompeolas
Carlos Vergara
2 +1marca/huella de la rompiente
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marca/huella de la rompiente


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Fabio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base del rompeolas


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la parte sumergida de un rompeolas, que es una estructura artificial que ejerce un efecto sobre las comunidades de organismos que viven el fondo de un cuerpo de agua.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos por tu ayuda