KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mislocalization

Spanish translation: localización incorrecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mislocalization
Spanish translation:localización incorrecta
Entered by: Maria Rodriguez

21:56 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Cleavage pattern and emerging asymmetry of the mouse embryo
English term or phrase: mislocalization
Experiments can be devised to show that mislocalization or elimination of such determinative factors changes the fate of the cell.
Maria Rodriguez
localización incorrecta
Explanation:
puede ser también ubicación incorrecta, si se quiere dar idea de un proceso que sufren los factores y por el cual terminan en el lugar equivocado
Selected response from:

Federico Remes
Grading comment
Gracias, fuiste de mucha ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emplazamiento erróneo
alcarama
4 +1localización incorrectaFederico Remes
3dislocamientoFanny77


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emplazamiento erróneo


Explanation:
se me ocurre

alcarama
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Karin!

agree  Ismael Gómez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ismael

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Gratias, AVRVM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dislocamiento


Explanation:
No tengo fuentes pero por el contexto parece referirse a una desubicacion o desmontaje de los factores.

Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dianadeines: no sé si me equivocaré, pero dislocar en español se utiliza para articulaciones o huesos, aquí me suena bastante raro...
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localización incorrecta


Explanation:
puede ser también ubicación incorrecta, si se quiere dar idea de un proceso que sufren los factores y por el cual terminan en el lugar equivocado

Federico Remes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, fuiste de mucha ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: en el sentido de que los factores se dirigen intencionadamente a células (o partes de) distintas del caso normal
5 hrs