International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Simple Tandem Repeat Regions

Spanish translation: regiones con (microsatélites o) repeticiones simples en tándem / regiones repetidas en tándem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Simple Tandem Repeat Regions
Spanish translation:regiones con (microsatélites o) repeticiones simples en tándem / regiones repetidas en tándem
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

23:41 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / genertics
English term or phrase: Simple Tandem Repeat Regions
To conduct a forensic comparison of DNA from suspects to DNA evidence, forensic scientists use specialized regions of the human genome (total collection of DNA) known as simple tandem repeats (STRs).
Carolina Cortes Loudet
United States
regiones con (microsatélites o) repeticiones simples en tándem / regiones repetidas en tándem
Explanation:
Aplicación de marcadores moleculares en ganadería - Monografias.comMicrosatélites o repeticiones simples en tandem (simple tandem repeats (STRs)) ... consisten en pequeñas secuencias con 2-6 nucleótidos repetidos en tándem, ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos37/marcadores-moleculares/marca...


Genoma humano - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreBuena parte de estas regiones está compuesta por elementos repetitivos, clasificables como repeticiones en tándem o repeticiones dispersas, aunque el resto ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genoma_humano - 133k - En caché - Páginas similares


Genoma humano: Nuevos avances en investigación, diagnóstico y ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Rafael Oliva Virgili, Rafael Oliva Virgili ... - 2006
Otras regiones repetidas en tándem corresponden a genes implicados en la fabricación de los ribosomas. Éstos se hallan repetidos cientos de veces en los ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8447530353...


Sequence of "msp1a" gene of "Anaplasma marginale" Havana isolate ...Dentro de estas proteínas, MSP1a es expresada por un gen de copia simple (msp1a). ... demostrando la presencia de cinco regiones repetidas en tándem. ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=1243591 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
de S Martínez - 2005
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Smartranslators
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regiones con (microsatélites o) repeticiones simples en tándem / regiones repetidas en tándem
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Secuencias repetitivas o de tipo minisatélite
Luis Elizondo Herrera
5regiones repetidas simples en secuencia
Carlos Sorzano
4zonas/regiones satélitesnahuelhuapi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple tandem repeat regions
regiones repetidas simples en secuencia


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple tandem repeat regions
zonas/regiones satélites


Explanation:
¿no será STR la sigla para "Short Tandem Repeats"? En dicho caso usas la traducción "microsatélites". Son los procesos de análisis genéticos de ADN y su identificación

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple tandem repeat regions
Secuencias repetitivas o de tipo minisatélite


Explanation:
Difficult phrase, it has lot of accepted terms, I´ve seen it in biological or medical books were they translate tandem(eng) to tandem(spanish). Here are some links were you could make your decision.

Tandem is referred as grouo of things that are joint together for some reason: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tandem

Here are links were they used tandem as an spanish word and finally what seems to be my choice, were at the end tandem is displayed close to the phrase as (tandem), as referring that you need to see this term to see what they are talking.

1. a 2006 biotecnology glossary book:
2. FAO website using tandem as an accepted spanish word: http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/y2775s/y2775s0d.htm
3. My choice: Secuencias repetitivas o de tipo minisatélite here

Tks, hope I was of help


Luis Elizondo Herrera
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple tandem repeat regions
regiones con (microsatélites o) repeticiones simples en tándem / regiones repetidas en tándem


Explanation:
Aplicación de marcadores moleculares en ganadería - Monografias.comMicrosatélites o repeticiones simples en tandem (simple tandem repeats (STRs)) ... consisten en pequeñas secuencias con 2-6 nucleótidos repetidos en tándem, ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos37/marcadores-moleculares/marca...


Genoma humano - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreBuena parte de estas regiones está compuesta por elementos repetitivos, clasificables como repeticiones en tándem o repeticiones dispersas, aunque el resto ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genoma_humano - 133k - En caché - Páginas similares


Genoma humano: Nuevos avances en investigación, diagnóstico y ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Rafael Oliva Virgili, Rafael Oliva Virgili ... - 2006
Otras regiones repetidas en tándem corresponden a genes implicados en la fabricación de los ribosomas. Éstos se hallan repetidos cientos de veces en los ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8447530353...


Sequence of "msp1a" gene of "Anaplasma marginale" Havana isolate ...Dentro de estas proteínas, MSP1a es expresada por un gen de copia simple (msp1a). ... demostrando la presencia de cinco regiones repetidas en tándem. ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=1243591 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
de S Martínez - 2005


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Smartranslators
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Mario Ramirez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mario