KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

dilution blank

Spanish translation: Solución en blanco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dilution blank
Spanish translation:Solución en blanco
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

20:55 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
English term or phrase: dilution blank
Dilution blanks Sterile 99 mL Butterfield's buffered phosphate diluent(BPD).
Weigh 10 grams of sample into a 90 mL dilution blank
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Solución en blanco
Explanation:
Solución testigo o sin nada.


An Adaptation of MICROBE HUNTERS
... Bunsen burner, wire loop or glass spreader & alcohol; marking pen; 5 sterile test
tubes filled with 9 ml sterile distilled water (these are the dilution blanks); ...
www.accessexcellence.org/AE/AEC/ AEF/1994/barnard_isolation.html
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Solución en blancoSergio Aguirre
3Blanco de dilución
Ana Cuesta
1frasco para diluir
Indiana


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frasco para diluir


Explanation:
tengo la impresión que se refiere a esto, es una idea.
good luck.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solución en blanco


Explanation:
Solución testigo o sin nada.


An Adaptation of MICROBE HUNTERS
... Bunsen burner, wire loop or glass spreader & alcohol; marking pen; 5 sterile test
tubes filled with 9 ml sterile distilled water (these are the dilution blanks); ...
www.accessexcellence.org/AE/AEC/ AEF/1994/barnard_isolation.html

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: solución testigo es muy buena idea.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, whoever

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil maisa

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blanco de dilución


Explanation:
Creo que es simplemente una solución blanco, es decir similar a la de muestra pero sin analito, que en este caso se usa para dilución.

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12