International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

grain

Spanish translation: textura fotográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grain
Spanish translation:textura fotográfica
Entered by: biancaf202

15:01 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: grain
This has resulted in “cockling” due to moisture in the adhesive and the different GRAIN directions of photo and album papers.
Veronica Vazquez
textura fotográfica
Explanation:
GRAIN = generally described in terms of smoothness,fineness,roughness,coarseness,etc.;e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:27:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grano
M. Mercedes Belmonte
4textura fotográfica
biancaf202
4veta
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veta


Explanation:
grain: veta f., vena f; de madera.
source: Merriam Webster Dictionary

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textura fotográfica


Explanation:
GRAIN = generally described in terms of smoothness,fineness,roughness,coarseness,etc.;e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:27:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grano


Explanation:
así se le llama en fotografía tanto al del papel como al de la foto

M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish