KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

flurry

Spanish translation: nevisca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flurry
Spanish translation:nevisca
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:14 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Meteorology
English term or phrase: flurry
flurry: snow that stops and starts
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
nevisca
Explanation:
. nevisca [s.f.] flurry [n.], light snowfall [n.], sleet [n.]
2. neviscar [v.] to sleet [v.], to snow lightly [v.]

Selected response from:

Alexandra Douard
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nevadas intermitentes
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1neviscaAlexandra Douard
5neviscaNelson Ungredda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nevisca


Explanation:
. nevisca [s.f.] flurry [n.], light snowfall [n.], sleet [n.]
2. neviscar [v.] to sleet [v.], to snow lightly [v.]




    Reference: http://www.yourdictionnary.com
Alexandra Douard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphedipides: sí, eso es
1 min

neutral  marybro: usualmente plural...también...nevascas
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nevisca


Explanation:
que nieva y deja de nevar...


Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nevadas intermitentes


Explanation:
Así dicen en los informes meteorológicos

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash

agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm_kvw

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: De acuerdo.
4 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs