Black Oil Sunflower

Spanish translation: semillas de girasol negro

English term or phrase:Black Oil Sunflower
Spanish translation:semillas de girasol negro
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:57 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / report on a new product for feeding animals
English term or phrase: Black Oil Sunflower
Black Oil Sunflower, Safflower, Peanuts, White Proso Millet, Red Proso Millet.
Feeding Instructions: Place your new weekender block in the normal areas that your local birds usually congregate. Bird wildlife will normally limit their consumption depending on naturally available seed. To reduce insect or rodent attraction, elevate weekender block on a wall, post, table or some other above ground structure.
dany2303
semillas de girasol negro
Explanation:
Black oil sunflower seed is the most desired seed of most wild birds! The high oil content makes it popular with birds and provides the heat and energy needed to live. It boasts a high oil content and has a thin shell which all birds, even the small ones, can break open.

http://www.birdsforever.com/sunflowr.html

Hidrómetro : John Deere
... avena, judías, cacahuete, maíz de palomitas, arroz de grano largo, arroz
normal, colza, centeno, sorgo, soja, girasol normal, girasol negro, trigo duro, ...
www.deere.com/es_ES/parts/equipment/hidrometro.html - 16k -

250-I
... Semillas selváticas, Nabo, Amapola, Lechuga blanca, Sésamo, Achicoria, San Pedro,
Semillas pratenses, Trébol, Alpiste, Cardo, Girasol negro, Cáñamo, Avena ...
www.ornitalia.com/Pagine_ES/1250_ES.htm - 3k - Resultado Suplementario -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semillas de girasol negro
Ana Brassara
4aceite de girasol sin destilar
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black oil sunflower
aceite de girasol sin destilar


Explanation:
Una sug.
Con este proceso, obtenemos un aceite bruto. sin refinar que, aunque puede ser usado
... para extraer aceite de girasol en frío. Sólo se necesita ...
www.ecoterra.org/data/pa24e.pdf

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black oil sunflower
semillas de girasol negro


Explanation:
Black oil sunflower seed is the most desired seed of most wild birds! The high oil content makes it popular with birds and provides the heat and energy needed to live. It boasts a high oil content and has a thin shell which all birds, even the small ones, can break open.

http://www.birdsforever.com/sunflowr.html

Hidrómetro : John Deere
... avena, judías, cacahuete, maíz de palomitas, arroz de grano largo, arroz
normal, colza, centeno, sorgo, soja, girasol normal, girasol negro, trigo duro, ...
www.deere.com/es_ES/parts/equipment/hidrometro.html - 16k -

250-I
... Semillas selváticas, Nabo, Amapola, Lechuga blanca, Sésamo, Achicoria, San Pedro,
Semillas pratenses, Trébol, Alpiste, Cardo, Girasol negro, Cáñamo, Avena ...
www.ornitalia.com/Pagine_ES/1250_ES.htm - 3k - Resultado Suplementario -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
14 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, también en España. Véase: http://www.uclm.es/bits/sumario/39.asp
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
15 hrs