KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

sea grass

Spanish translation: Halophila, hierba marina, hierba del mar, hierba del océano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea grass
Spanish translation:Halophila, hierba marina, hierba del mar, hierba del océano
Entered by: Egmont

06:11 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / plants
English term or phrase: sea grass
She will bring a bouquet of sea grass
R Gallero
Halophila, hierba marina, hierba del mar, hierba del océano
Explanation:
vid. refs.
***********

Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda


Buscar en la Web Buscar sólo páginas en español

La Web Imágenes Grupos Directorio
Se buscó sea grass en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 149,000. La búsqueda tardó 0.12 segundos.

Quiso decir: seagrass

Categoría: Business > Industries > ... > Textile Manufacturers > Carpets > Mats and Mattings


The Grass of the Sea: Phytoplankton - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Grass of the Sea: Phytoplankton. Prepared by Mahlon
Kelly, Prof. Emeritus, Univ. of Va. ...
www.comet.net/gek/phytoa.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Coastal Bay Grasses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a steady increase since the 1980's that seems to be accelerating. Although densities
of these grass beds are not as high as they could be, this increase is a ...
www.dnr.state.md.us/coastalbays/coast_bay_grasses.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scientific American Presents: Feature Article: Enriching the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SEA GRASS. SEA GRASS is smothered by the macroalgae
growing in shallow Danish waters ...
www.sciam.com/1998/0898oceans/0898nixonbox2.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Watching the 'sea' grass grow ... from space - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... e-mail this story to a friend. write a letter to the editor (oped@csps.com).
FEATURES, IDEAS. Watching the 'sea' grass grow ... from space. ...
www.csmonitor.com/durable/2001/04/05/p14s1.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sea Grass Products of Vietnam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return to VVG's Home Page. VVG ~ Sea Grass Products of Vietnam - Woven and Wound.
Copyright 1998-2001 Vietnam Venture Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Updated ...
www.vvg-vietnam.com/seagrass.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outdoors: Planting sea grass continues re-emergence of Tampa ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Planting sea grass continues re-emergence of Tampa Bay. ... The key to these sea-grass
restoration projects is labor," Clark said. "We need bodies.". ...
www.sptimes.com/News/090800/Outdoors/Planting_sea_grass_co.... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sea-grass relationship of juvenile reef fishes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Recruitment indices and sea-grass habitat relationships of the early juvenile stages
of gag, gray snapper, and other economically important reef fishes in the ...
www.bio.fsu.edu/ifre_research_gag2.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johnson's Sea Grass - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Johnson's seagrass (Halophila johnsonii) Threatened
Species. Johnson's seagrass has a very limited ...
www.nmfs.noaa.gov/prot_res/species/plants/Johnsons.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Sea Grass Basket Tradition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From Africa to South Carolina: the Sea Grass Basket
Tradition. Sea Island basket weaving is ...
www.northbysouth.org/1998/art/baskethistory.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kevin Davidson Underwater Photo Tips - Life in the Sea ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PHOTO TIPS FOR PALAU DIVING. LIFE IN THE SEA GRASS.
by Kevin Davidson Not all of ...
www.underwatercolours.com/seagrass.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2algas marinas
urst
5Ella traerá un ramo de pasto marino
hettor_a
5pasto marino
hettor_a
4Halophila, hierba marina, hierba del mar, hierba del océano
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halophila, hierba marina, hierba del mar, hierba del océano


Explanation:
vid. refs.
***********

Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda


Buscar en la Web Buscar sólo páginas en español

La Web Imágenes Grupos Directorio
Se buscó sea grass en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 149,000. La búsqueda tardó 0.12 segundos.

Quiso decir: seagrass

Categoría: Business > Industries > ... > Textile Manufacturers > Carpets > Mats and Mattings


The Grass of the Sea: Phytoplankton - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Grass of the Sea: Phytoplankton. Prepared by Mahlon
Kelly, Prof. Emeritus, Univ. of Va. ...
www.comet.net/gek/phytoa.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Coastal Bay Grasses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a steady increase since the 1980's that seems to be accelerating. Although densities
of these grass beds are not as high as they could be, this increase is a ...
www.dnr.state.md.us/coastalbays/coast_bay_grasses.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scientific American Presents: Feature Article: Enriching the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SEA GRASS. SEA GRASS is smothered by the macroalgae
growing in shallow Danish waters ...
www.sciam.com/1998/0898oceans/0898nixonbox2.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Watching the 'sea' grass grow ... from space - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... e-mail this story to a friend. write a letter to the editor (oped@csps.com).
FEATURES, IDEAS. Watching the 'sea' grass grow ... from space. ...
www.csmonitor.com/durable/2001/04/05/p14s1.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sea Grass Products of Vietnam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return to VVG's Home Page. VVG ~ Sea Grass Products of Vietnam - Woven and Wound.
Copyright 1998-2001 Vietnam Venture Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Updated ...
www.vvg-vietnam.com/seagrass.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outdoors: Planting sea grass continues re-emergence of Tampa ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Planting sea grass continues re-emergence of Tampa Bay. ... The key to these sea-grass
restoration projects is labor," Clark said. "We need bodies.". ...
www.sptimes.com/News/090800/Outdoors/Planting_sea_grass_co.... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sea-grass relationship of juvenile reef fishes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Recruitment indices and sea-grass habitat relationships of the early juvenile stages
of gag, gray snapper, and other economically important reef fishes in the ...
www.bio.fsu.edu/ifre_research_gag2.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johnson's Sea Grass - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Johnson's seagrass (Halophila johnsonii) Threatened
Species. Johnson's seagrass has a very limited ...
www.nmfs.noaa.gov/prot_res/species/plants/Johnsons.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Sea Grass Basket Tradition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From Africa to South Carolina: the Sea Grass Basket
Tradition. Sea Island basket weaving is ...
www.northbysouth.org/1998/art/baskethistory.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kevin Davidson Underwater Photo Tips - Life in the Sea ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PHOTO TIPS FOR PALAU DIVING. LIFE IN THE SEA GRASS.
by Kevin Davidson Not all of ...
www.underwatercolours.com/seagrass.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google


    Reference: http://www.underwatercolours.com/seagrass.html
    Reference: http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algas marinas


Explanation:
seaweed / seagrass


    Reference: http://www.casasenred.com/EDG0000.html
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: :)
17 mins

agree  Ana Romero
19 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasto marino


Explanation:
Commonly used to describe long bladed sea plants that grow on sandy substrates, where wave action is minimal, as in estuaries.



    oceanologist
hettor_a
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ella traerá un ramo de pasto marino


Explanation:
Can also be:
ella portará un ramo... (as in carrying a bouquet....) Hard to specify which, without more context.


best of luck.


hettor_a
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish