KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

bedding plants...

Spanish translation: plantas de ornato / parterre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedding plants...
Spanish translation:plantas de ornato / parterre
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:16 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / Gardening
English term or phrase: bedding plants...
Agradeceré su ayuda para traducir el siguiente párrafo:

"XXX is a concentrate buffered by a special process to grow the widest variety of plant types, including: bedding plants, Dieffenbachia, Succulents, Annuals, Schefflera, Hostas, Impatiens, Ground Cover, Philodendrons, etc."
Claudia Fernndez J.
plantas de ornato / parterre
Explanation:
I found the following reference:

Oferente de:
Plantas de ornato y hortalizas; experiencia en el crecimiento de plantas de ornato (bedding plants), de hortalizas y en control de plagas y enfermedades en invernadero

However, Collins also gives "plantas de parterre".

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Necesitaba una respuesta más completa. De cualquier forma, gracias Cindy!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plantas de jardín
Patricia Myers
4 +1plantas de ornato / parterrexxxtazdog


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantas de ornato / parterre


Explanation:
I found the following reference:

Oferente de:
Plantas de ornato y hortalizas; experiencia en el crecimiento de plantas de ornato (bedding plants), de hortalizas y en control de plagas y enfermedades en invernadero

However, Collins also gives "plantas de parterre".

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.unam.mx/geit/pf_mex/Directorio/e.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Necesitaba una respuesta más completa. De cualquier forma, gracias Cindy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2883 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantas de jardín


Explanation:


A bedding is a small plot of cultivated or planted land. A plot is a little garden. I'm a native Spanish speaker and I always heard people talk about "plantas de jardín" (those include sunflowers, petunias, etc)


Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan