KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

it misses the point

Spanish translation: resulta ilógico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it misses the point
Spanish translation:resulta ilógico
Entered by: minus

03:30 Dec 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: it misses the point
miss the point
minus
resulta ilógico
Explanation:
...otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pierde el sentido...
MATRIX TRANSL
5se sale por la tangenteIgnacio Uranga
4 +1no viene al caso
Henry Hinds
4"no capta la idea"Rosmu
4no entiende algo / no pillar la idea / no tener ni idea
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4resulta ilógico
Davorka Grgic
4no da en el clavoChelin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no viene al caso


Explanation:
Claro, sin CONTEXTO alguno.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: sí, a lo mejor el contexto marque otra traducción, si así es como saben preguntar ¿Qué hacemos? tirarla a pegar. Nada profesional, por cierto. Ganjes del oficio de anwswers. Debe ser que creen que somos reyes magos. Debería haber más respeto.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Otilia, el CONTEXTO siempre es la clave.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulta ilógico


Explanation:
...otra posibilidad.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierde el sentido...


Explanation:
Una sugerencia... todo depende del contexto... suerte!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Sergio and Merry Christmas!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no entiende algo / no pillar la idea / no tener ni idea


Explanation:
My options. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no da en el clavo


Explanation:
otra opción

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se sale por la tangente


Explanation:
Felicidades.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"no capta la idea"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish