KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

in the light of this

Spanish translation: en vista de ello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the light of this
Spanish translation:en vista de ello
Entered by: Abigail Marquez

03:09 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / entomologia
English term or phrase: in the light of this
In the present paper, new information is presented on different populations of the genus Cactoblastis and the original records re-examined in the light of this.
Abigail Marquez
en vista de ello
Explanation:
Otra opción.

"(...), surge nueva información sobre (...) y en vista de ello vuelven a revisarse los archivos originales."
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Justo, me queda perfecto.
Muchas gracias.
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a la luz de la mismaSusana Galilea
5 +1en vista de ello
Olivia Bravo
5en relación a ellas/estasAlba Mora
5a la luz de estos (descubrimientos/avances)
Margarita Gonzalez
4ante dicha (tal) evidencia
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a la luz de estos (descubrimientos/avances)


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a la luz de la misma


Explanation:
a la luz de esta nueva información

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-25 03:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verificar que la información financiera contenga suficientes elementos de juicio material básico para que las decisiones que se tomen a la luz de la misma ...
www.congresobc.gob.mx/.../estatal/Tomo_3/ Reglamento_Interno_De_La_Direc/reglamento_interno_de_la_direc.html - 64k -

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
46 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
8 hrs

agree  Ramon Inglada
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en relación a ellas/estas


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ante dicha (tal) evidencia


Explanation:
opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en vista de ello


Explanation:
Otra opción.

"(...), surge nueva información sobre (...) y en vista de ello vuelven a revisarse los archivos originales."

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Justo, me queda perfecto.
Muchas gracias.
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Anita!