KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

bladderworts

Spanish translation: utricularias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bladderworts
Spanish translation:utricularias
Entered by: tere aguilar

13:48 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / biology
English term or phrase: bladderworts
bladderworts (urticularia), a type of carnivorous plant
tere aguilar
utricularias
Explanation:
hola de nuevo tere,

Me temo que no he encontrado ningún nombre común que abarque este género y que no sea "utricularias". Tampoco me figura en el documento mexicano que te referí antes.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
utricularia, verdad. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3utricularia acuáticasValeria Carcagno
3urticularia
David Cahill
3utricularias
moken


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utricularias


Explanation:
hola de nuevo tere,

Me temo que no he encontrado ningún nombre común que abarque este género y que no sea "utricularias". Tampoco me figura en el documento mexicano que te referí antes.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
utricularia, verdad. Gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urticularia


Explanation:
All the references to the bladderwort I have found in Spanish use the Latin name
"urticularia vulgaris" = common bladderwort
"urticularia inflata" = swollen bladderwort


Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-09 14:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón "utricularia"


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utricularia acuáticas


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bladderworts
bladderwort - any of numerous aquatic carnivorous plants of the genus Utricularia some of whose leaves are modified as small urn-shaped bladders that trap minute aquatic animals
carnivorous plant - plants adapted to attract and capture and digest primarily insects but also other small animals
genus Utricularia, Utricularia - bladderworts: large genus of aquatic carnivorous plants; cosmopolitan in distribution

-
http://www.plantascarnivoras.es/enciclopedia.html
Necesita también vivir con otras plantas acuáticas. "Utricularia acuáticos o Bladderworts" son compañeras buenas. Si la luz es suficiente llegará a tener un color rojo hermoso.

"Utricularia acuáticas" (Heywood, 1985). 3. Distribución y hábitat:. cosmopolitas, son plantas herbáceas carnívoras,. frecuentemente sin raíces, a veces ...
www.biologia.edu.ar/diversidadv/fascIII/21. Lentibulariacea...



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish