KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

mulch bed

Spanish translation: lecho de pajote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mulch bed
Spanish translation:lecho de pajote
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:25 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / jardinería
English term or phrase: mulch bed
Estoy traduciendo un manual para empleados de un restaurant. En una sección se pide que se preste mayor atención al limpiar ciertas áreas, por ejemplo el vestíbulo, el porche y "mulch bed". Si alguien conoce el término en español se lo voy a agradecer.
Ana Paula Suárez
Argentina
lecho de pajote
Explanation:
se usa en las afueras de oficinas o negocios, para evitar la yerba mala o hasta tener que sembrar.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, pero no se adapta al contexto. Decidí traducirlo como "cantero"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4las jardineras/los arriates/la zona ajardinada/
patricia scott
4 +1lecho de pajote
Lydia De Jorge
3acolchado / mantillo / cubierta de paja
kironne
3abrigo vegetal
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrigo vegetal


Explanation:
definició nen inglés: "A surface layer spread over the ground to conserve moisture, suppress weeds and maintain a good soil texture. Helps to moderate the temperature of the soil surface, reduce loss of moisture, suppress weed growth, and reduce run-off. " en http://www.tulipworld.com/tulip.asp?contentloc=/find/glossar...

"Mulch

Mulch is a great treatment for plants. An organic, medium-colored mulch will help to reduce water evaporation, regulate soil temperatures to protect the roots, and maintain the organic and nutrient content in the soil. It's visually pleasing against trees, shrubs and perennials, and best of all, mulch can help keep down the population of weeds and competing grasses around your plants.

Bark mulches add nitrogen to the soil as they decay, which your trees and plants need to grow. Wood chips, on the other hand, deplete the soil's nitrogen as they decay, so additional fertilizer is usually needed to keep plants healthy. We like to use Red Pine bark in a shredded or nugget form, because its rich brown-red color takes a while to fade, and it enhances the soils acidity while decaying.

Mulch around trees should be no deeper than 3-4", and the mulch bed can be as big as you want it to be. The bigger the mulch bed, the less lawn you'll have to mow! But for a minimum size, we recommend about 1.5' bed diameter for each inch of trunk diameter. The trunk itself shouldn't have any mulch touching it. This would invite moisture, and the insects & fungi that go along with it, to the tree. When laying mulch, leave about 3-4" open, all the way around the trunk." en http://www.trimpines.com/LandscapeTips/index.htm

"Con una mezcla de abono, abrigo vegetal y materiales esponjosos que retienen el agua
mejor que la tierra común, el jardín de bajo mantenimiento de 20.000 plantas tiene el
propósito de reducir hasta 6.000 dólares por año los costos de aire acondicionado y
calefacción del ayuntamiento." en http://www.cathalac.org/dmdocuments/avisoactopublicosoberani...

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laureana Pavon: esta traducción del término es correcta, pero no se adapta al contexto.
10 mins
  -> Gracias por tu input Laureana. Suponiendo que sea un restaurante con jardín, el abrigo vegetal sería el círculo cubierto de paja, ramitas etc que hay alrededor de los árboles plantados.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acolchado / mantillo / cubierta de paja


Explanation:

Según Eurodicautom

Def.:
capa de material vegetal, en general obtenida de la paja o de hojas, destinada a proteger la siembra y favorecer el crecimiento y desarrollo de las plantas, protegiendo el suelo y facilitando la formación de humus
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991 (1)

TERM pajote
Reference Larousse, Diccionario moderno esp.-inglés
Note {NTE} trabajos del suelo, cultivo (2)

TERM cubierta de paja
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {NTE} trabajos del suelo, cultivo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-01 20:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Se me había olvidado:

http://articulos.infojardin.com/huerto/acolchado-mulching.ht...



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laureana Pavon: esta traducción del término es correcta, pero no se adapta al contexto.
1 min
  -> Just like you, I'm giving Asker an option, with the intention of helping her. The sources are there for her to browse. She can decide whether she'll use it or not, or maybe adapt it. Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecho de pajote


Explanation:
se usa en las afueras de oficinas o negocios, para evitar la yerba mala o hasta tener que sembrar.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, pero no se adapta al contexto. Decidí traducirlo como "cantero"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: There you go!
25 mins
  -> ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las jardineras/los arriates/la zona ajardinada/


Explanation:
Totalmente de acuerdo con Laureana - para este contexto debe ser algo así...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: And there you go again! Excellent!
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Kironne!!(No es para tanto)

agree  Lorena Vallejos: Arriates = canteros en la Argentina.
1 hr
  -> Sí, canteros. Muchas gracias, Lorena.

agree  LaoorEL
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  megane_wang
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias megane!