KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

...for perennial color.

Spanish translation: ... para color(ido) año tras año.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...for perennial color.
Spanish translation:... para color(ido) año tras año.
Entered by: Nathalie Winans

15:56 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / jardinería, gardening
English term or phrase: ...for perennial color.
Estoy intentando traducir esta frase sobre los lirios de pascua. La frase original en inglés:

"A wonderful plant prized for its fragrance. Easter lilies may be planted outside after danger of frost has passed for perennial color."

Mi traducción:

"Una maravillosa planta que se valora por su fragancia. Los lirios de Pascua se pueden plantar afuera al pasar el peligro de heladas para que florezcan de manera perenne"

Lo que me resulta más difícil es la frase al final, "for perennial color." No sé si "para dar color perenne" comunica el sentido, y mi traducción me suena torpe. ¿Qué les parece?
Nathalie Winans
... para color(ido) año tras año.
Explanation:
Garden plants are roughly divided into perennials, which flower every year, and annuals, which die off after the year, and thus have to be replaced either from seed or with seedlings). In this context, the stress is not really on this distinction, but since the word is significant in the gardening world it is as well to be aware of it.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... para color(ido) año tras año.
Noni Gilbert
4y tendrá flores todos los años.
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... para color(ido) año tras año.


Explanation:
Garden plants are roughly divided into perennials, which flower every year, and annuals, which die off after the year, and thus have to be replaced either from seed or with seedlings). In this context, the stress is not really on this distinction, but since the word is significant in the gardening world it is as well to be aware of it.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Exactamente. Aunque las mías se están muriendo porque aquí jamás llueve, y se me olvida regarlas... / Loving regret! A wonderful way to raise anything, I think!
9 mins
  -> My policy is to give them only one chance: if they don't survive my policy of loving neglect, they are not replaced!//Freudian slip typo? I did think of leaving it!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y tendrá flores todos los años.


Explanation:
Otra opción.... y en ese caso diría "Puede plantar los lirios afuera una vez que...."
Se trata de bulbos que, plantados en las condiciones adecuadas, volverán a florecer todos los años.
Suerte!

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish