KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

Murumuru

Spanish translation: murumuru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:murumuru
Spanish translation:murumuru
Entered by: sugrass

19:34 Oct 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Shower Gel Ingredient
English term or phrase: Murumuru
and murumuru palm to lock that moisture in.
Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
murumuru
Explanation:
Es una palmera cuyos frutos son utilizados en la industria de cosméticos. No sé si tiene otro nombre, pero este link puede servirte:

http://www.materiacosmetica.com.ar/archivo/in-trends.html
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1murumuru
sugrass
5murumuroslothm
5Palmera de tallo multicaule/huicungo (Perú)Adelita Durán


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murumuru
murumuru


Explanation:
Es una palmera cuyos frutos son utilizados en la industria de cosméticos. No sé si tiene otro nombre, pero este link puede servirte:

http://www.materiacosmetica.com.ar/archivo/in-trends.html

sugrass
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murumuru
Palmera de tallo multicaule/huicungo (Perú)


Explanation:
Astrocaryum murumuru

Adelita Durán
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias :)


2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murumuru
murumuro


Explanation:
Una sola referencia para Astrocaryum murumuru en la cual aparece la palabra murumuro. Es un documento oficial en el cual se plantea la posibilidad de patentar dicha palmera. Una barbaridad.
www.aippi.com
En inglés le dicen murumuru.
¿Es lícito castellanizar un nombre tan utilizado en cosmética?
De todas maneras dispones de mi granito de arena.

slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42