KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

cereal grain

Spanish translation: cereal


16:37 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: cereal grain
¿Cómo traduciriais "cereal grain" en la siguiente frase?
Rye is a cereal grain and should not be confused with ryegrass.
panty-line
Spanish translation:cereal
Explanation:
Es lo mismo que cereal, mira:

Cereals, grains, or cereal grains are grasses (members of the monocot families Poaceae or Gramineae)[1] cultivated for the edible components of their fruit seeds (botanically, a type of fruit called a caryopsis): the endosperm, germ, and bran.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cereal

SAludos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cereal
Miguel Armentia
4 +1cereal (o gramínea) cultivado para producción de grano
traductorchile
4grano de cereal
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cereal


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que cereal, mira:

Cereals, grains, or cereal grains are grasses (members of the monocot families Poaceae or Gramineae)[1] cultivated for the edible components of their fruit seeds (botanically, a type of fruit called a caryopsis): the endosperm, germ, and bran.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cereal

SAludos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
0 min
  -> Gracias y buena tarde, Sol.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
8 mins
  -> Gracias y buena tarde, Marisol.

agree  maría bergós
18 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grano de cereal


Explanation:
Los granos de cereales están sujetos a muchos procesos diferentes durante su preparación para el consumo humano. Todos los procesos tienen en común el hecho ...
www.fao.org/docrep/006/w0073s/w0073s0u.htm - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-01 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos,
eski

Basándose en otras investigaciones del Dr. Horowitz, estos científicos concluyeron que los consumidores de levadura o de granos de cereal infectados por ...
www.fortunecity.com/healthclub/cpr/349/prionsS.htm - En caché
[PDF] UTILIZACIÓN DE ENZIMAS EN GRANOS DE CEREALES: FITASAS GLUCANASAS Y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de GL Campbell - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
especial a los granos de cereales (para una revisión completa ver ..... El calentamiento del grano de cereal para alcanzar la gelatinización parcial del ...
www.etsia.upm.es/fedna/capitulos/93cap_8.pdf

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cereal (o gramínea) cultivado para producción de grano


Explanation:
a diferencia de la producción para forraje.

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: exacto, en cambio el ryegrass no tendría granos, sino semillas
17 hrs
  -> Surprise, surprise. Thanks Deborah