KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

chaff

Spanish translation: cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaff
Spanish translation:cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granza
Entered by: slothm

16:51 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: chaff
¡Hola! ¿Cómo traduciriáis "chaff" en el siguiente contexto?
Claims of much earlier cultivation of rye, at the Epipalaeolithic site of Tell Abu Hureyra in the Euphrates valley of northern Syria, remain controversial. Critics point to inconsistencies in the radiocarbon dates, and identifications based solely on grain, rather than on chaff.
panty-line
cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granza
Explanation:
CHAFF: cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granza
Fuente: "A glossary of agricultural terms" (Inglés-Español) términos usados en agricultura del “peace corps”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-01 22:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión tiene varias variantes válidas dependiendo de la zona geeográfica en la cual es usada.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granzaslothm
4 +1granza
eski
4paja
traductorchile
4granos/paja desmenuzada/seca
Lydia De Jorge
4salvado/residuos
Teresa Mozo
3barcia
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granos/paja desmenuzada/seca


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvado/residuos


Explanation:
..

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barcia


Explanation:
barcia.
1. f. Desperdicio o ahechaduras que se sacan al limpiar el grano.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granza


Explanation:
granza - traducción & translation to English & inglésEnglish Translation: granza ... blindaje, granza), chaff (barcia ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Spanish/granza - Cached
Show more results from websters-online-dictionary.orgGranza - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster DictionaryDictionary; Thesaurus; Spanish; Medical. granza. granza. feminine noun. Translation of GRANZA. : chaff. The Merriam-Webster. Unabridged Dictionary ...
dictionary.weather.net/spanish/granza - Cached
granza - English Translation - Word Magic Spanish-English Dictionary9 Oct 2010 ... chaff; Synonyms: forraje, paja desmenuzada, paja menuda, pienso, abaleadura, ... title: Do you know the English translation for 'granza'? ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/granza.php - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-01 17:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Panty-line:
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correcto.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Slothm: Saludos desde Aca! eski

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paja


Explanation:
la parte de la planta que no contiene el grano después de la trilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-01 17:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ads.ahds.ac.uk/catalogue/adsdata/cbaresrep/pdf/089/08...

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granza


Explanation:
CHAFF: cáscara, cascarilla, zurrón, granza
Fuente: "A glossary of agricultural terms" (Inglés-Español) términos usados en agricultura del “peace corps”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-01 22:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión tiene varias variantes válidas dependiendo de la zona geeográfica en la cual es usada.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: All-inclusive! eski
2 hrs