KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

bitter fleabane

Spanish translation: zarramagar


16:50 Dec 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: bitter fleabane
"Annual weeds: Goosegrass (Wiregrass, Eleusine indica (Linn.) Gaertn., and *Bitter Fleabane* (Erigeron acer Linn.)"
Estoy con una lista de malezas anuales, pero no puedo encontrar el nombre común (no el científico ya que queda igual). Gracias
DanielaRLo
Spanish translation:zarramagar
Explanation:
http://es.wikiwix.com/?lang=es&action=Acer leucoderme
El zarramagar ( Erigeron acer ) es una herbácea de la familia de las asteráceas.

http://www.ecoaldea.com/plmd/familias.htm
Erigeron acer, Zarramagar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-05 17:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the last of the two above references shows this as “Compositae”. The following confirms this:
http://www.cvh.ac.cn/gallery/zwz_list2.asp?pgno=33&
Compositae Erigeron acer Linn.
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zarramagar
Jenniferts
3zarramagarnahuelhuapi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zarramagar


Explanation:
http://es.wikiwix.com/?lang=es&action=Acer leucoderme
El zarramagar ( Erigeron acer ) es una herbácea de la familia de las asteráceas.

http://www.ecoaldea.com/plmd/familias.htm
Erigeron acer, Zarramagar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-05 17:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the last of the two above references shows this as “Compositae”. The following confirms this:
http://www.cvh.ac.cn/gallery/zwz_list2.asp?pgno=33&
Compositae Erigeron acer Linn.


Jenniferts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I also found 'hierba de burro': http://www.consultaplantas.com/pagina.asp?0=4&1=292950&2=247... (Sorry, had pasted something else!)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Christine! I see 'hierba de burro' too, but wonder if it applies to this particular Erigeron. See this: http://fichas.infojardin.com/listas/h.htm Hierba de burro ... ( Erigeron karvinskianus = Erigeron mucronatus)

agree  conserv
35 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zarramagar


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erigeron_acer

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32