KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

competing branches

Spanish translation: ramas sobrantes


11:36 Sep 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: competing branches
Hola, es un texto sobre instrucciones para el mantenimiento de un campo deportivo, indica como podar, como mantener el césped.


Cut competing Branches-After studying the tree form select the best spaced and positioned permanent branches and remove competing and crossing branches.


Gracias
Eugetrad
Spanish translation:ramas sobrantes
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ramas sobrantes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1ramas competidorasxxxgarfield01
4 +1ramas que se entrecruzan
Viviana Paddrik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ramas sobrantes


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: me parece la traducción más lógica
21 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: Suena lógico :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan Manuel :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramas que se entrecruzan


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Viviana Paddrik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yo investigaría por aquí. Personalmente pienso que son más las "ramas que se tocan" (como aquí http://www.gardencenterejea.com/index.php?sec=13&id=172). Tengo 400 árboles. Salud.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás. Otra forma que se me ocurre es ramas secundarias que se entrecruzan.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramas competidoras


Explanation:
I would say "ramas competidoras". These are unnecessary branches, which have to be pruned in order to stop them from getting nutrients for the "good branches", in order to increase fruit production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-21 06:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find the term ramas competidoras in many pruning books and websites:

http://na.fs.fed.us/pubs/howtos/ht_pruneespanol04/métodos04....

http://www.slideshare.net/gorgonio/selvicultura-de-especies (in page 26 of the presentation, you can see an explained photograph)

As an Agronomist, I'm quite sure that the best translation is "ramas competidoras".

xxxgarfield01
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar
15 hrs
  -> Thanks anademahomar