KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

forbe seed

Spanish translation: semillas de herbáceas (que no sean grama/pasto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forbe seed
Spanish translation:semillas de herbáceas (que no sean grama/pasto)
Entered by: Kain

23:02 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: forbe seed
"This method has not been proven successful for erradication unless forbe seed is introduced to the affected area."

http://www.invasive.org/gist/esadocs/documnts/silymar.pdf

El documento habla de la plaga de cardos y métodos de eliminación de la misma.
Kain
semillas de herbáceas (que no sean grama/pasto)
Explanation:
Forbe or forb: "Any herbaceous plant other than a grass, especially one growing in a field or meadow".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-30 23:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supongo que herbáceas silvestres
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5semillas de herbáceas (que no sean grama/pasto)anademahomar
3semillas de gramas Forbes
Ana Terzaghi
Summary of reference entries provided
forb
Robin Levey

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semillas de herbáceas (que no sean grama/pasto)


Explanation:
Forbe or forb: "Any herbaceous plant other than a grass, especially one growing in a field or meadow".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-30 23:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supongo que herbáceas silvestres

anademahomar
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mediamatrix

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
23 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Lourdes

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles. Buen fin de semana

agree  isabel murillo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel. Buen fin de semana

agree  Silvina P.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina. Buen fin de semana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semillas de gramas Forbes


Explanation:
As far as I know, it is not any special kind of seed, but it may refer to high quality seeds produced by Forbes. By sowing high quality grass seeds, it is possible to control some weeds like "cardos". There is a Forbes site in internet.

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: forb

Reference information:
Sheep 101: what sheep eatwww.sheep101.info/eating.htmlEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
28 May 2011 – Mostly sheep eat grass, clover, forbs, and other pasture plants. They especially ... A forb is a broad-leaf plant other than grass. It is a flowering ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish