KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

core eudicots

Spanish translation: eudicotiledóneas auténticas/superiores


14:19 Feb 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant genomics
English term or phrase: core eudicots
Hello everyone. From a translation on plant genomics. CONTEXT:

"Further, the majority of gene duplications was placed after the divergence of the Ranunculales and core eudicots, indicating that the gamma appears to be restricted to core eudicots."

On the Web I've found "eudicotiledóneas nucleares", which looks like a far too literal translation and also evokes images of trees growing in the Chernobyl sarcophagus. What is the proper name for "core eudicots"? Or is it "nucleares" after all? TIA.
FlyHi
France
Spanish translation:eudicotiledóneas auténticas/superiores
Explanation:
A mí tampoco me gusta "nucleares", por lo que te propongo seguir la misma estrategia que hacen los franceses: no ceñirte a una traducción literal de "core", sino con un término que venga a comunicar la misma idea filogenéticamente: "eudicotiledóneas auténticas o superiores".
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Alistair and Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eudicotiledóneas auténticas/superiores
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4eudicotiledóneas esenciales
Idoia Echenique
3core-eudicotiledóneas
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core-eudicotiledóneas


Explanation:
Se refiere al clado que se diferencia de las eudicotiledóneas basales.

http://exa.unne.edu.ar/biologia/diversidadv/documentos/ANGIO...

http://exa.unne.edu.ar/biologia/diversidadv/documentos/ANGIO...

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eudicotiledóneas auténticas/superiores


Explanation:
A mí tampoco me gusta "nucleares", por lo que te propongo seguir la misma estrategia que hacen los franceses: no ceñirte a una traducción literal de "core", sino con un término que venga a comunicar la misma idea filogenéticamente: "eudicotiledóneas auténticas o superiores".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Alistair and Miguel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Me gusta tu solución, Alistair. También lo he visto en algún documento como "verdaderas". Buena tarde.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel. En efecto, "verdaderas" también es una buena opción. Saludos.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eudicotiledóneas esenciales


Explanation:
Además de "core eudicotiledóneas", esta es otra opción utilizada por algunos autores.

exa.unne.edu.ar › ... › Departamentos › Biología › Diversidad Vegetal
TEMA 14: Eudicotiledóneas esenciales. Gunnerales. Dilleniales. Caryophyllales. Santalales. Saxifragales. Características morfológicas y reproductivas.

www.ecoanperu.org/pdf/divers_puno.pdf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Eudicotiledóneas Esenciales. Orden. Caryophyllales. Familia. Amaranthaceae. Gomphrena meyeniana Walpers. Cacataceae. Opuntia sp. Opuntia boliviana ...

¡Suerte! :)

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11