KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

gamma

Spanish translation: gamma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamma
Spanish translation:gamma
Entered by: FlyHi

14:41 Feb 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant genomics
English term or phrase: gamma
From a text on plant genomics. CONTEXT:

"Although it is agreed that a major polyploidy event, gamma, occurred within the eudicots, the phylogenetic placement of the event remains unclear."

I know that the literal translation would be "gama" but I want to be sure that such a literal translation is correct in this case. TIA.
FlyHi
France
gama
Explanation:
Un evento, llamado gamma, de triplicación entre las eudicotiledóneas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-07 15:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamma of course! Same triplication event that Alistair is referring to.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, DLyons. I'm giving you the points because you answered first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gamma (γ)
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 +1gama
DLyons


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gamma (γ)


Explanation:
Tiene que ser "gamma" por fuerza, ya que en tu otra pregunta nos proporcionas el siguiente contexto:

"The most parsimonious explanation of these patterns is that γ occurred in a common ancestor of rosids and asterids, because all sequenced genomes within these lineages share a triplicate genome structure."

Me extrañaría mucho que no se refiriera a lo mismo.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gama


Explanation:
Un evento, llamado gamma, de triplicación entre las eudicotiledóneas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-07 15:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamma of course! Same triplication event that Alistair is referring to.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, DLyons. I'm giving you the points because you answered first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Con dos emes :-)
1 min
  -> Yes, the joys of cut 'n paste :-(

agree  eski: Por supuesto! Saludos, eski :))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Eski. Saludos!