KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

capstem

Spanish translation: pedicelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capstem
Spanish translation:pedicelo
Entered by: mgazitua

22:20 Mar 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Botany
English term or phrase: capstem
Dear friends,

Found in a vitis vinifera patent application.

*Capstem* - strong with long chalaza and attached to vascular tissue.

Many thanks for your help.

Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile
mgazitua
Chile
pedicelo
Explanation:
Capstem es sinónimo de pedicel:

"Grape flowers are borne on an inflorescence or flower cluster (Figure 5.1). The main axis of the cluster is the rachis, and the individual flowers are attached to the rachis by the pedicel or capstem."
http://iv.ucdavis.edu/files/24467.pdf

"inflorescence: A flower cluster consisting of many individual blossoms, each attached by an individual stem (capstem or pedicel) to a larger stalk."
https://books.google.es/books?id=RlcIZ2HbUvYC&pg=PA267&lpg=P...

En español, pedicelo.
http://www.tecnicoagricola.es/categoria/vina-vid/page/4/
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Estimado Charles,
Quedo muy agradecido!
Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pedicelo
Charles Davis
2racimo que soporte la caliptra
Tomasso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
racimo que soporte la caliptra


Explanation:
La flor de la planta de uva no tiene pétalos visibles, en cambio, los pétalos se funden en una estructura verde denominada caliptra, pero comúnmente conocida como la capucha o ***tapa****. La caliptra incluye los órganos reproductores y otros tejidos dentro de la flor.

Viene de: http://articles.extension.org/pages/31634/partes-de-la-vid:-...

Capstem form 2 words, cap, cap es tapa, cubiertura, stem es racimo.

Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pedicelo


Explanation:
Capstem es sinónimo de pedicel:

"Grape flowers are borne on an inflorescence or flower cluster (Figure 5.1). The main axis of the cluster is the rachis, and the individual flowers are attached to the rachis by the pedicel or capstem."
http://iv.ucdavis.edu/files/24467.pdf

"inflorescence: A flower cluster consisting of many individual blossoms, each attached by an individual stem (capstem or pedicel) to a larger stalk."
https://books.google.es/books?id=RlcIZ2HbUvYC&pg=PA267&lpg=P...

En español, pedicelo.
http://www.tecnicoagricola.es/categoria/vina-vid/page/4/

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Estimado Charles,
Quedo muy agradecido!
Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Saltasebes :-) ¡Saludos!

agree  lorenab23: Bravo!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorena :-) Un abrazo

agree  Idoia Echenique
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Idoia :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Pedí al c(i)elo - Grité al cielo y no me oyó, y ya que sus puertas me cierra... ¡Uy, no! ¿Qué tendrá que ver el Tenorio con la botánica? ¡¡NADA!! ;-) Un saludo, maestro.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> No sé; todo tiene que ver con todo, o por lo menos tu ingenio encuentra el camino de A a B pasando por Z. Un abrazo :-)