KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

Mars:Goldilocks' oasis?

Spanish translation: Marte: ¿el oasis de las zonas Goldilocks?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mars:Goldilocks' oasis?
Spanish translation:Marte: ¿el oasis de las zonas Goldilocks?
Entered by: Pau_

04:01 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / space biology
English term or phrase: Mars:Goldilocks' oasis?
it's an article on Mars terraforming. Needed for translation accuracy
Dave
Marte: ¿el oasis de las zonas Goldilocks?
Explanation:
El profesor Jones explicó en la reunión de la National Astronomy de Bristol los resultados de la simulación de órbitas planetarias ubicadas dentro de las franjas habitables —conocidas como las "zonas Goldilocks"— de las estrellas cercanas, en las que las temperaturas son las correctas para permitir que en los planetas tipo Tierra el agua esté en forma líquida.

Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Marte:¿El oasis de Ricitos de Oro?
Jorge Payan
3 +2Marte: ¿el oasis de las zonas Goldilocks?
Pau_


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mars:goldilocks' oasis?
Marte:¿El oasis de Ricitos de Oro?


Explanation:
Literalmente

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
1 day2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mars:goldilocks' oasis?
Marte: ¿el oasis de las zonas Goldilocks?


Explanation:
El profesor Jones explicó en la reunión de la National Astronomy de Bristol los resultados de la simulación de órbitas planetarias ubicadas dentro de las franjas habitables —conocidas como las "zonas Goldilocks"— de las estrellas cercanas, en las que las temperaturas son las correctas para permitir que en los planetas tipo Tierra el agua esté en forma líquida.




    Reference: http://axxon.com.ar/c-Zapping0152.htm
Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In other words, not too hot, not too cold, but just right.
23 hrs

agree  Veronika Walther
2 days20 hrs