KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

lodgepole pine

Spanish translation: pino contorta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodgepole pine
Spanish translation:pino contorta
Entered by: David Russi

15:03 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: lodgepole pine
species of tree in the USA pacific northwest
roberto
pino contorta
Explanation:
Lodgepole pine = Pinus contorta

Pinus contorta = pino contorta

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lodgepole Pine
Maria Luisa Duarte
5See explanation
humbird
4pino contorta
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lodgepole Pine


Explanation:
Lodgepole Pine
The lodgepole pine has a very flexible wood that was once used by the native people to build tepees and lodges, hence its name. It grows 30 to 35 metres high and lives for 200 years.
Its needles are strongly twisted.

Its cones have scales with a curved prickle that is held closed by a resin bond. To open, the cones need to be exposed to intense heat from a wildfire or from direct sunlight. Most pure stands are therefore established on burn areas.

The lodgepole pine is found in western Canada and the northwestern United States. It is distributed inland to western Alberta.

It is found in pure, sometimes very dense, stands, and on different types of soils.

Its wood is soft to moderately hard and light yellow in colour. An important source of timber, it is used in construction and for pulp wood, and after treatment with preservatives, for railway ties and poles.





    Reference: http://www.domtar.com/arbre/english/p_pitor.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I am not sure what is your question. But I assume you want to know how the tree is like. So here's what I know.
This a pinetree widely grown in the Rocky Mountains on certain elevation, and probably some higher part of (as you pointed out) Pacific Northwest.
It is so called because it was used for lodges by the Native Americans (especailly by the so-called Plains Indians, best known one being the Dakotas). These mobile housing was called TEEPEE (variously spelled), and it takes about a dozen or more, tied on the top and spread out for stability and to give space inside, then covered by buffalo hides.
For this purposed the tree better be very straight, and lo! that's the very nature of this beautiful pine tree.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pino contorta


Explanation:
Lodgepole pine = Pinus contorta

Pinus contorta = pino contorta




    Reference: http://www2.udec.cl/~pauchard/pena-pauchard.html
    Reference: http://www.bcadventure.com/adventure/wilderness/forest/lodge...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: Russi, why is it you getting all the points from "Roberto" in this mono-English list?
50 mins
  -> because Roberto REALLY wants EN>SP translation, I've told him he should change the language combination, I guess I will do it.