KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

judas tree

Spanish translation: árbol de Judas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judas tree
Spanish translation:árbol de Judas
Entered by: Marina Torroja

02:32 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / food additives
English term or phrase: judas tree
a type of plant from which a food additive is extracted
tere aguilar
árbol de Judas
Explanation:
Es el Árbol de Judas - Nombre botánico: Cercis siliquastrum

... Muestra sus flores en primavera, el árbol de Judas, se encuentra en parques
... Sus frutas son muy apreciadas en la cocina, especialmente para hacer ...
xfrog.safe-ssl.net/PDF/Blossoming_XfrogPlants_ES.PDF
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8árbol de Judas
Marina Torroja
4Arbol de Judea
MariaPazMella


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbol de Judea


Explanation:

http://taninos.tripod.com/etara.htm

MariaPazMella
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
árbol de Judas


Explanation:
Es el Árbol de Judas - Nombre botánico: Cercis siliquastrum

... Muestra sus flores en primavera, el árbol de Judas, se encuentra en parques
... Sus frutas son muy apreciadas en la cocina, especialmente para hacer ...
xfrog.safe-ssl.net/PDF/Blossoming_XfrogPlants_ES.PDF

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Also árbol del amor.
13 mins
  -> you´re right, thanks

agree  xxxolgagarcia: Y en mi tierra, también "algarrobo loco" :P
24 mins
  -> si Olga, así también, gracias

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> gracias Lisa

agree  Claudia Alvis
3 hrs
  -> gracias Caliaa

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs
  -> gracias Smarttrans

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs
  -> hola, gracias Nora

agree  Paula Morabito
13 hrs
  -> gracias Paula

agree  Ana Battaglia
18 hrs
  -> gracias Ana