KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

brokering

Spanish translation: corretaje


04:08 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: brokering
It comes on its own, as a title. I need a one word answer,please.
MoDiaz
Spanish translation:corretaje
Explanation:
may be appropriate, but would ideally need more context please.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, being a Spanish speaker I had never heard that word before.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corretajePaul Stevens
5Intermediación/corretaje/
Karina Fabrizzi
4Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corretaje


Explanation:
may be appropriate, but would ideally need more context please.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, being a Spanish speaker I had never heard that word before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjnmc: Así lo acabo de traducir en un contrato
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery: Perfecto, pero creo que el término correcto en inglés debe ser "brokerage".
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Supongo que proviene del término "broker" que significa intermediario financiero, comisionista, agente de valores y bolsa.
Ya que necesitas una sóla palabra para traducir el título, yo propondría intermediación, a comisión, o cualquier otra palabra que se te ocurra y que defina la labor de los brokers, que son simples intermediarios entre oferentes y demandantes.

Espero haberte ayudado.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intermediación/corretaje/


Explanation:
In fact a broker is corredor/ intermediario/operador (bolsa, finance, etc.) who charges for the services he offers ...
Therefore I would use corretaje as the best option.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175