KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

I am looking forward to meeting you

Spanish translation: Espero conocerlo pronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am looking forward to meeting you
Spanish translation:Espero conocerlo pronto
Entered by: Myrtha

07:25 Oct 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: I am looking forward to meeting you
Formal
Bob Cohrs
Espero conocerlo pronto
Explanation:
o Espero conocerle pronto
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Espero conocerlo prontoMyrtha
5 +2Espero
mónica alfonso
5 +1Estoy deseando conocerleMoDiaz
5 +1Estoy deseando conocerte/conocerloolv10siq
5Será un placer conocerle
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Espero


Explanation:
que nos veamos (encontremos) en breve (pronto)
Esta es la manera formal en que lo diría; soy hispanoparlante nativa

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
0 min
  -> Tahnk you, Nicola

agree  xxxOso: Yo soy un oso nativo ¶:^))
13 mins
  -> Nativo de que Osería?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy deseando conocerle


Explanation:
Es la manera de traducirlo en español.

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Espero conocerlo pronto


Explanation:
o Espero conocerle pronto

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I think meet in this context means to meet someone for the first time (conocer) and not to get together(ver,encontrar)
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Karra: I agree with the answer and with Katherine's comment (and I prefer conocerle to conocerlo)
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Davorka Grgic
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  blancav
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Espero conocerle pronto'.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lafuente: "Conocerlo" in Mexico... Yes, to meet means for the first time. Otherwise we say: It will be a pleasure to see you again
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  JH Trads
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy deseando conocerte/conocerlo


Explanation:
Esa sería la manera correcta de traducirlo. "Estoy deseando conocerte/conocerlo(de una manera más formal)
Saludos


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Será un placer conocerle


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción más.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120