KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

homestead association

Spanish translation: asociación de construcción y préstamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homestead association
Spanish translation:asociación de construcción y préstamo
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:18 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: homestead association
a person can be a debtor under chapter 7 only if that personis is not -
a) a railroad
b)) a domestic insurance company, bank, savings bank,
cooperative bank, savings and loan association, building and loan
association, homestead association, a New Markets Venture Capital
norma
asociación de conhstrucción y préstamo
Explanation:
Son asociaciones cooperativas para la construcción de viviendas, semejantes a CARE.

Suerte!

"Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection International Monetary Fund (=IMF82)
ID Number 0001699
Date 981221
Reliability 3
Author valid form 3/3 FR 1998
Subject loan institutions & loans (=FIE)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term building and loan association [1];
cooperative building society [2];
co-operative building society [3];
homestead association [4]
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington,1986 [VE1];
statistisches Bundesamt [VE1,VE2,VE3,VE4]
Note {GRM} n.p.[1,2,3,4];
{REG} British English [3]
Spanish Term asociación de préstamo y construcción
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington,1986"
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asociación de copropiedadJH Trads
5asociación de préstamo y construcciónmjnmc
4asociación de conhstrucción y préstamo
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asociación de copropiedad


Explanation:
me parece que de eso se trata

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Nuevo record mundial de rapidez!!! ¶:^D
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asociación de conhstrucción y préstamo


Explanation:
Son asociaciones cooperativas para la construcción de viviendas, semejantes a CARE.

Suerte!

"Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection International Monetary Fund (=IMF82)
ID Number 0001699
Date 981221
Reliability 3
Author valid form 3/3 FR 1998
Subject loan institutions & loans (=FIE)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term building and loan association [1];
cooperative building society [2];
co-operative building society [3];
homestead association [4]
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington,1986 [VE1];
statistisches Bundesamt [VE1,VE2,VE3,VE4]
Note {GRM} n.p.[1,2,3,4];
{REG} British English [3]
Spanish Term asociación de préstamo y construcción
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington,1986"

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asociación de préstamo y construcción


Explanation:
Según eurodicautom:
English Term building and loan association [1];
cooperative building society [2];
co-operative building society [3];
homestead association [4]
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington,1986 [VE1];
statistisches Bundesamt [VE1,VE2,VE3,VE4]
Note {GRM} n.p.[1,2,3,4];
{REG} British English [3]
Spanish Term asociación de préstamo y construcción


mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109