KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

tax losses carried forward

Spanish translation: deducción de pérdidas anteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax losses carried forward
Spanish translation:deducción de pérdidas anteriores
Entered by: JH Trads

05:37 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tax losses carried forward
Tax losses carried forward result in deferred tax assets
chani
deducción de pérdidas anteriores
Explanation:

What is set off of losses?

If the net result for any assessment year in respect of any source of income under any head of income is a loss, the assessee is entitled to have the amount of such loss set off against any other source of income under the same head of income. For eg., if under Income from house property, an assessee has income from property A and loss from property B, the loss of property B can be set off against income of property A and only the net amount will be chargeable to tax.



What is carry forward of loss?
If after setting off loss against income under the same head or other heads, the net result is still a loss, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions, such loss of that year can be set off against income under the same head of the following year. This is known as carry forward of losses.


To simplify, the process of setting off of losses and their carry forward may be covered in the following steps:

Inter-source adjustment under the same head of income
Inter-head adjustment in the same assessment year. This always follows inter-source adjustment and only if a loss cannot be set off, fully or partly, under inter-source adjustment
Carry forward of loss. This is applied only if a loss cannot be set off by inter-source/inter-head adjustment still results in a loss.
http://www.timesofmoney.com/tax_centre/jsp/abscof_loss.jsp.

Eurodicautom:

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Finances (Accounting) (=UEC85)
English Term tax loss carry-forward
Definition the right granted to taxpayers to off-set tax trading losses incurred against taxable profits of future periods
Spanish Term deducción de pérdidas anteriore
Definition derecho del contribuyente de imputar las pérdidas de períodos precedentes contra el beneficio del período para determinar la base imponible

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pérdida fiscal repercutida (o arrastrada al ejercicio posterior)
blancav
4deducción de pérdidas anteriores
Davorka Grgic
4boycott perhaps?
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boycott perhaps?


Explanation:
taking advantage?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deducción de pérdidas anteriores


Explanation:

What is set off of losses?

If the net result for any assessment year in respect of any source of income under any head of income is a loss, the assessee is entitled to have the amount of such loss set off against any other source of income under the same head of income. For eg., if under Income from house property, an assessee has income from property A and loss from property B, the loss of property B can be set off against income of property A and only the net amount will be chargeable to tax.



What is carry forward of loss?
If after setting off loss against income under the same head or other heads, the net result is still a loss, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions, such loss of that year can be set off against income under the same head of the following year. This is known as carry forward of losses.


To simplify, the process of setting off of losses and their carry forward may be covered in the following steps:

Inter-source adjustment under the same head of income
Inter-head adjustment in the same assessment year. This always follows inter-source adjustment and only if a loss cannot be set off, fully or partly, under inter-source adjustment
Carry forward of loss. This is applied only if a loss cannot be set off by inter-source/inter-head adjustment still results in a loss.
http://www.timesofmoney.com/tax_centre/jsp/abscof_loss.jsp.

Eurodicautom:

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Finances (Accounting) (=UEC85)
English Term tax loss carry-forward
Definition the right granted to taxpayers to off-set tax trading losses incurred against taxable profits of future periods
Spanish Term deducción de pérdidas anteriore
Definition derecho del contribuyente de imputar las pérdidas de períodos precedentes contra el beneficio del período para determinar la base imponible

HTH



    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdida fiscal repercutida (o arrastrada al ejercicio posterior)


Explanation:
none


    Reutledge Dict of Businnes, Commerce and Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101