KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

fully diluted earnings

Spanish translation: ganancia diluida por acción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully diluted earnings
Spanish translation:ganancia diluida por acción
Entered by: JH Trads

05:46 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fully diluted earnings
fully diluted earnings
chani
ganancia diluida por acción
Explanation:
termino usado en finanzas , como se puede ver en la referencia aqui abajo:

1,21. GANANCIA DILUIDA POR ACCION, US$ 0,72, ... ACCIONES ORDINARIAS PRESUPONIENDO DILUCION,
1.775, 1.800. ... nominal, 4.955, 3.311. Ganancias acumuladas, 16.630, 15.984. ...
www.intel.co.jp/espanol/pressroom/releases/e41498.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boycott perhaps?
Marian Greenfield
4ganancia diluida por acciónJH Trads
4remuneración (por acción) con dilución
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4 -1dividendos totalmente diluidosEduardo Harari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boycott perhaps?


Explanation:
THis looks like another case of someone trying to get Proz participants to translate all terminology for a job the translator is not qualified to handle. After answering a couple of questions and looking at a couple more, I think this translator has gone over the line. What do you all think?

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: Let's hope you are not right ;-)
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Agree, agree, agree (couldn't agree with you more, Marian!) : - (
28 mins

neutral  JH Trads: subject already adressed in the forum, it is not uncommon to group questions.as you see many proz reply to the questions
30 mins
  -> But judging from the questions and the responses she accepted, Chani doesn't have a clue about the subject matter.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Completely agree with you.
1 hr

agree  Francis Icaza: Marian is probably right as no disclaimer is forthcoming from the asker. Self-respecting proz rarely hold their peace!
1 hr
  -> some folks don't seem to reallize that helping incompetents who undercut comepetent translators hurts us all.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneración (por acción) con dilución


Explanation:
también "dilución total del beneficio (por acción)".

Se reducen o reajustan a la baja los rendimientos por acción. (DE: Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales)

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganancia diluida por acción


Explanation:
termino usado en finanzas , como se puede ver en la referencia aqui abajo:

1,21. GANANCIA DILUIDA POR ACCION, US$ 0,72, ... ACCIONES ORDINARIAS PRESUPONIENDO DILUCION,
1.775, 1.800. ... nominal, 4.955, 3.311. Ganancias acumuladas, 16.630, 15.984. ...
www.intel.co.jp/espanol/pressroom/releases/e41498.htm - 35k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dividendos totalmente diluidos


Explanation:
Native translation to financial terms of corporate reports

Eduardo Harari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: sorry eharari, but earnings are ganancias, not dividends
5 mins