KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to source

Spanish translation: contratar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source
Spanish translation:contratar
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

01:33 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to source
"... they will have an incentive to source services."
Same problem as before but this time as the verb.
Help!!!
Sarah Brenchley
Contratar
Explanation:
...tendrán un incentivo para contratar servicios.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tercerizar (un servicio)
Ocean Trans
5 +1localizar,encontrar,obtenerMoDiaz
5Contratar
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contratar


Explanation:
...tendrán un incentivo para contratar servicios.

Un saludo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localizar,encontrar,obtener


Explanation:
To source as a verb, though rare, can be found in instances as this.Here's what I searched:
To source:To obtain parts or materials from another country, business,or locale for manufacture.
So this is how I would translate it:
"...se les incentivará para +V ..." It just depends on your context to choose one or other option.
Good luck!


    Microsoft Bookshelf 2000
MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: mejor este
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tercerizar (un servicio)


Explanation:
Puede ser contratar como dijeran nuestros compañeros pero "me suena" tercerizar.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
This is to outsource

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia L
32 mins

agree  Maria Campo
46 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: sí, se usa bastante últimamente
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sí, pero tercerizar no es para outsource? No tengo clara la diferencia, por eso pregunto (no para hinchar!) : )
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is to outsource