KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

unwind penalty

Spanish translation: penalidad/multa por deshacer [la operación]


11:52 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unwind penalty
Unwind penalty: a fixed penalty dpending on the period of time from the Issue Date to the Mointh End.
chani
Spanish translation:penalidad/multa por deshacer [la operación]
Explanation:
to unwind a transaction is basically to undo it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3penalidad/multa por deshacer [la operación]
Marian Greenfield
4 -1reducción de penaxxxTransOl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reducción de pena


Explanation:
se propone una reducción de la pena

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: this is a penalty to undo the transaction
5 mins
  -> it depends on the context, may be there was a higher penalty before

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penalidad/multa por deshacer [la operación]


Explanation:
to unwind a transaction is basically to undo it.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Still here? :-)
1 min
  -> still here - for another half hour when I go to teach my class at NYU!

agree  xxxTransOl: How can you undo a penalty?
3 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Casi siempre cuando busco en Proz una palabra encuentro una que respondiste :) en este caso buscaba unwind a company, puse desarmar una empresa. SaludoZ Marian :)
2760 days
  -> gracias y saludos...