KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Russell Mid-Cap Growth Index

Spanish translation: Indice crecimiento Rusell 2500 de capitalización media


20:49 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Russell Mid-Cap Growth Index
Individual investors cannot invest in the Russell 2500 Growth Index, which is a representative unmanaged US small- to mid-cap growth index.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Indice crecimiento Rusell 2500 de capitalización media
Explanation:
El índice Russell 2500 es un índice del mercado de valores compuesto por los valores de 2500 empresas seleccionadas por tener una capitalización media en el mercado . EL término growth significa que son las empresas que componen el índice son "de crecimiento" pues se espera que generen beneficios -que los beneficios crezcan- más rápido que la media de mercado. Existe tambien fondos value -valores sólidos y estables que tienen incrementos de beneficos moderados- y fondos high-return -valores de alto riesgo y posibles beneficios muy altos-. Te mando las definiciones oficiales de los índices Russell:

19) The Russell 2000 Index is an unmanaged index that is comprised of the 2,000 smallest of the 3,000 largest U.S.-domiciled corporations, ranked by market capitalization.

20) The Russell 2000 Growth Index is an unmanaged index that measures the performance of those Russell 2000 companies with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

21) The Russell 2500 index measures the performance of the 2,500 smallest companies in the Russell 3000® Index, which represents approximately 16% of the total market capitalization of the Russell 3000® Index. As of the latest reconstitution, the average market capitalization was approximately $958.8 million; the median market capitalization was approximately $605.5 million. The largest company in the index had an approximate market capitalization of $4 billion

22) The Russell Midcap Growth Index is an unmanaged index comprised of the 800 smallest securities in the Russell 1000 Index representing approximately 34% of the Russell 1000 Index total market capitalization.

23) The Russell Midcap Value Index measures the performance of those Russell Midcap companies with lower price-to-book ratios and lower forecasted growth values. The stocks are also members of the Russell 1000® Value index.

Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Indice crecimiento Rusell 2500 de capitalización mediaxxxTransOl
4Índice Rusell de Crecimiento de Compañías/Empresas Medianas o de Mediano Tamaño
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Índice Rusell de Crecimiento de Compañías/Empresas Medianas o de Mediano Tamaño


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la referencia que te copio.

Suerte!

"FONDOS DE INVERSION MID-CAP Por J. M. Maza


En estos días históricos del mercado de renta variable la importancia de la diversificación en las inversiones aumenta de forma importante en los inversores. Unos de los sectores existentes en los fondos de inversión y en las compañias que lo componen es su tamaño. Existen fondos de compañías pequeñas, medianas y grandes. Los fondos Mid-cap son las compañías medianas de tamaño. Los tamaños son relativos, este sector mantiene compañías de capitalización de entre 1 billón y 10 billones de dólares americanos. En estos días las compañías medianas son las favoritas de un gran sector de gestores."
(http://www.cbolsa.com/expertos/comentarios/II.asp)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indice crecimiento Rusell 2500 de capitalización media


Explanation:
El índice Russell 2500 es un índice del mercado de valores compuesto por los valores de 2500 empresas seleccionadas por tener una capitalización media en el mercado . EL término growth significa que son las empresas que componen el índice son "de crecimiento" pues se espera que generen beneficios -que los beneficios crezcan- más rápido que la media de mercado. Existe tambien fondos value -valores sólidos y estables que tienen incrementos de beneficos moderados- y fondos high-return -valores de alto riesgo y posibles beneficios muy altos-. Te mando las definiciones oficiales de los índices Russell:

19) The Russell 2000 Index is an unmanaged index that is comprised of the 2,000 smallest of the 3,000 largest U.S.-domiciled corporations, ranked by market capitalization.

20) The Russell 2000 Growth Index is an unmanaged index that measures the performance of those Russell 2000 companies with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

21) The Russell 2500 index measures the performance of the 2,500 smallest companies in the Russell 3000® Index, which represents approximately 16% of the total market capitalization of the Russell 3000® Index. As of the latest reconstitution, the average market capitalization was approximately $958.8 million; the median market capitalization was approximately $605.5 million. The largest company in the index had an approximate market capitalization of $4 billion

22) The Russell Midcap Growth Index is an unmanaged index comprised of the 800 smallest securities in the Russell 1000 Index representing approximately 34% of the Russell 1000 Index total market capitalization.

23) The Russell Midcap Value Index measures the performance of those Russell Midcap companies with lower price-to-book ratios and lower forecasted growth values. The stocks are also members of the Russell 1000® Value index.




    Reference: http://www.salomonsmithbarney.com/prod_svc/mut_funds/sb/glos...
    Reference: http://www.globaltrust.cl/asaf_janus_midcap_growth_fund.htm
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504