KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Equity Portfolio

Spanish translation: cartera de renta variable


05:22 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Equity Portfolio
Allocation of the master Portfolio between Equity Portfolio Units shall be effected according to the Rules
chani
Spanish translation:cartera de renta variable
Explanation:
I have been told by banks that <equities> are virtually always called <renta variable> in Spanish <market-speak>, even though it just means shares.

The counterpart (bonds) is <renta fija>

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cartera de renta variable
Marian Greenfield
5Cartera de valoresAna and Michel
4Cartera de capital propio
aschewe
4cartera de accionesJH Trads
3Cartera de acciones
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cartera de acciones


Explanation:
equity: capital propio

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Así se dice!
3 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: equity = shares in all kinds of companies, not one's own
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartera de acciones


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cartera de valores


Explanation:
sencillamente

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartera de renta variable


Explanation:
I have been told by banks that <equities> are virtually always called <renta variable> in Spanish <market-speak>, even though it just means shares.

The counterpart (bonds) is <renta fija>




    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Puede ser también cartera de títulos de renta variable? : )
5 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cartera de capital propio


Explanation:
La frase sería: La adjudicación de la cartera principal entre las unidades de la cartera de capital propio ser realizará según las reglas...

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48