KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

nonstatutory options

Spanish translation: opciones no estatutatorias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonstatutory options
Spanish translation:opciones no estatutatorias
Entered by: Rick Henry

10:12 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: nonstatutory options
La frase es la siguiente:

"The Plan authorizes the Committee to award nonstatutory options to purchase X stock, Y stock and/or Z stock from the Company"
Natalia Infante
opciones no estatutatorias
Explanation:
o reglamentarias

HTH
Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Concuerdo con Bertha, yGreencayman
5Opciones no estatutarias
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4opciones no estatutatorias
Rick Henry
4... opciones no contempladas en el reglamento...(para comprar...etc)Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opciones no estatutatorias


Explanation:
o reglamentarias

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: OK, but 'estatutarias'
2 mins
  -> that is actually what I meant. Thanks.

disagree  Karina Fabrizzi: como dice mónica "estatutarias"
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opciones no estatutarias


Explanation:
Estatutarias is the word.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... opciones no contempladas en el reglamento...(para comprar...etc)


Explanation:
Happy translating, Natalia!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concuerdo con Bertha, y


Explanation:
si se puede, por el contexto, abundaría, pensando en lector no ducho, aclarándole que son opciones que no se hacen obligatorias por regulaciones, sio q quedan mas bien a elección.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173