KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

manufacturing facilities

Spanish translation: instalaciones de fabricación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing facilities
Spanish translation:instalaciones de fabricación
Entered by: JH Trads

06:41 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: manufacturing facilities
...have assisted European firms establish manufacturing facilities in the United States...
Paul García
United States
instalaciones de fabricación
Explanation:
Es lo más adecuado.
Selected response from:

Javier29
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4instalaciones de fabriacacióncarpman22
4 +1Fabrica-s ( Instalaciones manufacturerasMaria McCollum
5unidades de produccionTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1fábricasHenri Barreiro Domingo
4instalaciones de fabricación
Javier29
4complejos para manufactura o producción
mtpringle


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instalaciones de fabriacación


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky: check spelling: fabricación
1 min
  -> Thanks....wish I could type!

agree  MJ Barber
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich: fabricación (no big deal) : )
13 mins

agree  Myrtha
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fábricas


Explanation:
creo que es mejor.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjnmc
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidades de produccion


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi :

Unidades de produccion.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fabrica-s ( Instalaciones manufactureras


Explanation:
Instalaciones manufactureras (Latin american spanish) (I found this in a glossary) I personaly like better Instalaciones de fabricacion o usar simplemente (fabrica- spain) since it is an instalacion where they manufacture things.

Just an idea ;-)


    harper and collins dictionary
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo: o Instalaciones de manufactura
8 mins
  -> gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complejos para manufactura o producción


Explanation:
traduciendo el concepto total, facilities se refiere a instalaciones o complejos
manufacturing de producción, fabricación o manufactura

fábrica es factory

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones de fabricación


Explanation:
Es lo más adecuado.

Javier29
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12