KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

a retreat

Spanish translation: retiro ejecutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive retreat
Spanish translation:retiro ejecutivo
Entered by: lcmolinari

06:23 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a retreat
This is an executive retreat, usually a weekend away for business brainstorming, work and some leisure.

Executive and departmental strategy retreats.

...these concepts and practices will be presented at the Executive Retreat.

Como se llama en español?
lcmolinari
Canada
retiro
Explanation:
Hola Laura!
En varias consultoras de Buenos Aires, por lo menos, se habla de retiros.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6retiro
Andrea Bullrich
4lugar de retiro para ejecutivos
blancav


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
retiro


Explanation:
Hola Laura!
En varias consultoras de Buenos Aires, por lo menos, se habla de retiros.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
3 mins
  -> Tks Patrick! :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins
  -> Tks expert! ; )

agree  Sery
42 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  aschewe
48 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> :-)))))

agree  Sheila Hardie: Hola,Andrea:)
1 hr
  -> I knew it was you! :-))) Hola, Sheila! :-))) (y gracias y un beso) : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lugar de retiro para ejecutivos


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101