KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

act to concertina the economic cycle

Spanish translation: (acaben) provocando un efecto acordeón sobre el ciclo económico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:act to concertina the economic cycle
Spanish translation:(acaben) provocando un efecto acordeón sobre el ciclo económico
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

22:46 Nov 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: act to concertina the economic cycle
The most likely scenario is that all of the above act to concertina the economic cycle, with the fall and subsequent recovery taking on a more pronounced V-shape than was predicted before 11th September.

A lo que se refiere con "all of the above son las medidas que tomarán las autoridades y las respuestas y actitudes de los consumidores y las empresas para la recuperación económica.

Lo que entiendo yo es algo así como: Lo más probable es que todo lo anterior acabe interviniendo en una u otra fase del ciclo económico, haciendo que la caída y la recuperación posterior adopte una forma en V más pronunciada de lo previsto antes del 11 de septiembre.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
actuar para que el ciclo económico siga la forma de V
Explanation:
o

actuar para que ocurra el efecto de acordeón

....serían mis propuestas.

Ver:

Business cycle = economic cycle
More or less regular swings or wave-like fluctuations in the pace of a country's economic growth, well above and well below the long-term trend in the growth rate of total production; the ups and downs of overall business activity, as evidenced by surges and declines in GNP and GDP, unemployment rates, and the general price level; the boom-and-bust pattern of recession (or depression) and recovery. In older economic literature (and still today in British usage) the term "trade cycle" is often used as a synonym for "business cycle."
http://www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/business_cycle.html.

Business Cycle The fluctuation of economic activity over time. These fluctuations follow a very defined pattern. Starting from a peak, the level of activity falls marking the entry into a recessionary phase. Activity drops to a low point, or trough, from which positive growth resumes moving the economy into a recovery phase. Once the level of output surpasses the previous peak, the economy is characterized as being in an expansionary phase with positive growth continuing until a subsequent peak in activity is achieved.
www.bmo.com/economic/eco.html

business cycle (cycle économique).
The succession of periods of recession and recovery. Economic activity tends to fluctuate: periods when real gross domestic product (GDP) is falling are called recessions; periods when real GDP is rising are called recoveries
www.fin.gc.ca/scripts/glossary.asp?Lang=E&Term=banks

Working Papers abstract
... of money (and therefore to the business cycle) but which is nonetheless implicit
even ... These topics are (i) the concertina effect; (ii) the Ricardo effect ...
www.decon.unipd.it/Pubblicazioni/WP/Abst/q16.html
Capital spending even for technology depends on good sales and earnings prospects, probably mor ethan on interest rates. In most business cycle downturns declines of capital sending have been longer in process than an inventory recession which tend to be fairly quick.
.....
All of these uncertainties have yet to be resolved and depending on how they go may not permit the economy to mount a V-shape recovery.
PDE Forecast
Th ePDE forecast is closer to U-shape than a V.
GDP is espected to grow 1% to 1-1/2% in the first quarter.....
http://www.wrhambrecht.com/research/sinai/mkt_perspectives/p...


Last February we wrote about the possible outcomes for a market bottom. Would the technical pattern appear in the form of a traditional “V” shape or would it be a less dramatic turnaround such as a “U” (or “W”)? We then said that “it will take some time for the consumer to regain her footing and this will occur as consumer balance sheets stabilize. And given the rather high levels of household debt, the return to normal buying patterns will depend on mortgage refinancing and an improvement in the savings rate. This could be a longer process than most realize, and could lead us to consider an “L” bottom.”
http://www.dolancap.com/research/nothrills.htm.

Excélsior: Financiera - [ Translate this page ]
... estadunidense define su recesión en forma de "V" o de "U". Si las ... de México
al despegue del ciclo económico del vecino país del norte ...
www.excelsior.com.mx/0104/010402/fin01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Excélsior: Financiera - [ Translate this page ]
... Desdibuja EU el Ciclo Económico. ... la forma que dibujará la crisis, ya sea en forma
de "U" o "V" para el propio aparato productivo estadunidense. De ...
www.excelsior.com.mx/0103/010326/fin04.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.excelsior.com.mx ]

¿Puede el terrorismo provocar la recesión? - [ Translate this page ]
... Estados Unidos parece encaminado hacia un ciclo económico más clásico que el que
parecía ... el repunte podría ser en forma de V en lugar de U. ...
es.news.yahoo.com/010919/102/1bq06.html

HPE9813 - [ Translate this page ]
... sucesión de estas dos estructuras de producción constituye un "golpe de acordeón",
del efecto concertina que, según Hayek, caracteriza al ciclo económico. ...
www.face.ubiobio.cl/~opino/ciclos2.htm


concertina = acordeón pequeño con botones

concertina effect = efecto de acordeón

concertina the economic cycle = hacerlo que sigua la forma de V (de recuperacion rápida)

Espero que sea de ayuda.

Saludos y suerte.

D.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a David y a ti. Me han ido muy bien todas vuestras explicaciones para poder entender la traducción,

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contraer, plegar, comprimir, estrechar, encoger
David Meléndez Tormen
4actuar para que el ciclo económico siga la forma de V
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuar para que el ciclo económico siga la forma de V


Explanation:
o

actuar para que ocurra el efecto de acordeón

....serían mis propuestas.

Ver:

Business cycle = economic cycle
More or less regular swings or wave-like fluctuations in the pace of a country's economic growth, well above and well below the long-term trend in the growth rate of total production; the ups and downs of overall business activity, as evidenced by surges and declines in GNP and GDP, unemployment rates, and the general price level; the boom-and-bust pattern of recession (or depression) and recovery. In older economic literature (and still today in British usage) the term "trade cycle" is often used as a synonym for "business cycle."
http://www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/business_cycle.html.

Business Cycle The fluctuation of economic activity over time. These fluctuations follow a very defined pattern. Starting from a peak, the level of activity falls marking the entry into a recessionary phase. Activity drops to a low point, or trough, from which positive growth resumes moving the economy into a recovery phase. Once the level of output surpasses the previous peak, the economy is characterized as being in an expansionary phase with positive growth continuing until a subsequent peak in activity is achieved.
www.bmo.com/economic/eco.html

business cycle (cycle économique).
The succession of periods of recession and recovery. Economic activity tends to fluctuate: periods when real gross domestic product (GDP) is falling are called recessions; periods when real GDP is rising are called recoveries
www.fin.gc.ca/scripts/glossary.asp?Lang=E&Term=banks

Working Papers abstract
... of money (and therefore to the business cycle) but which is nonetheless implicit
even ... These topics are (i) the concertina effect; (ii) the Ricardo effect ...
www.decon.unipd.it/Pubblicazioni/WP/Abst/q16.html
Capital spending even for technology depends on good sales and earnings prospects, probably mor ethan on interest rates. In most business cycle downturns declines of capital sending have been longer in process than an inventory recession which tend to be fairly quick.
.....
All of these uncertainties have yet to be resolved and depending on how they go may not permit the economy to mount a V-shape recovery.
PDE Forecast
Th ePDE forecast is closer to U-shape than a V.
GDP is espected to grow 1% to 1-1/2% in the first quarter.....
http://www.wrhambrecht.com/research/sinai/mkt_perspectives/p...


Last February we wrote about the possible outcomes for a market bottom. Would the technical pattern appear in the form of a traditional “V” shape or would it be a less dramatic turnaround such as a “U” (or “W”)? We then said that “it will take some time for the consumer to regain her footing and this will occur as consumer balance sheets stabilize. And given the rather high levels of household debt, the return to normal buying patterns will depend on mortgage refinancing and an improvement in the savings rate. This could be a longer process than most realize, and could lead us to consider an “L” bottom.”
http://www.dolancap.com/research/nothrills.htm.

Excélsior: Financiera - [ Translate this page ]
... estadunidense define su recesión en forma de "V" o de "U". Si las ... de México
al despegue del ciclo económico del vecino país del norte ...
www.excelsior.com.mx/0104/010402/fin01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Excélsior: Financiera - [ Translate this page ]
... Desdibuja EU el Ciclo Económico. ... la forma que dibujará la crisis, ya sea en forma
de "U" o "V" para el propio aparato productivo estadunidense. De ...
www.excelsior.com.mx/0103/010326/fin04.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.excelsior.com.mx ]

¿Puede el terrorismo provocar la recesión? - [ Translate this page ]
... Estados Unidos parece encaminado hacia un ciclo económico más clásico que el que
parecía ... el repunte podría ser en forma de V en lugar de U. ...
es.news.yahoo.com/010919/102/1bq06.html

HPE9813 - [ Translate this page ]
... sucesión de estas dos estructuras de producción constituye un "golpe de acordeón",
del efecto concertina que, según Hayek, caracteriza al ciclo económico. ...
www.face.ubiobio.cl/~opino/ciclos2.htm


concertina = acordeón pequeño con botones

concertina effect = efecto de acordeón

concertina the economic cycle = hacerlo que sigua la forma de V (de recuperacion rápida)

Espero que sea de ayuda.

Saludos y suerte.

D.


    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a David y a ti. Me han ido muy bien todas vuestras explicaciones para poder entender la traducción,

Carmen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraer, plegar, comprimir, estrechar, encoger


Explanation:
Hola,

La verdad es que nunca había visto este verbo, pero a partir de lo que pude averiguar, se usa para dar la imagen de algo que se pliega o se contrae, igual como se hace con un acordeón en el movimiento 'hacia adentro' que expulsa el aire. Por lo mismo, también puede tener el sentido de hacer que varios sucesos o elementos coincidan en un espacio físico o de tiempo reducido.

Mi sugerencia sería entonces "Lo más probable es que todo lo anterior acabe comprimiendo el ciclo económico,[en un efecto "acordéon"],..." El [paréntesis] es opcional, sólo para una mayor claridad.

Te copio más abajo tres definiciones del verbo, encontradas en sendos dicionarios en la Web, y un par de ejemplos de uso en inglés.



Suerte!


concertina
verb
BRITISH AND AUSTRALIAN
In the accident, several cars concertinaed (=became crushed) into each other. [I]
It might just be possible to concertina the three meetings (=bring them close together) into one morning. [T]
His trousers lay concertinaed (=in folds) around his ankles.
(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=concertina*1 ...


"Overview of verb concertina
1. concertina -- (collapse like a concertina)"
(http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=concertina...


concertina (n.) con·cer·ti·na
1. a musical instrument resembling an accordion but having buttonlike keys, hexagonal bellows and ends, and a more limited range.
2. See"concertina wire."
3. to fold, crush together, or collapse in the manner of a concertina: Example: The car concertinaed when it hit the truck.
4. to cause to fold or collapse in the manner of a concertina.
5. of, pertaining to, or resembling a concertina: Example: concertina pleats.
(http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

"The many attempts to reduce the set of values to 5 to 10 should be seen as a decomplexification which conceals variety required for practical policy making. By contrast, a useroriented process approach is required to display and work with value information. They key lies in being able to "concertina" the value set according to need. Information needs to be held so as to permit this."
(http://www.uia.org/values/32metlev.htm)


... executive Hendrik du Toit says US stock market and dollar weakness is likely to "concertina" in a short period of time, hastening fears of global recession. ...
www.suntimes.co.za/2001/09/16/business/money/money02.asp





David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019