KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Fellow (of a big company)

Spanish translation: Asociado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fellow (of a big company)
Spanish translation:Asociado
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

05:57 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Fellow (of a big company)
XX is a XX(name of company) Fellow.
Should I leave it in english?
Thanks!!
Carmen Barrero
Asociado
Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto, si se trata de una persona o de otra compañía.

HTH :-)

Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Asociado
Elinor Thomas
5Socio /miembro
Monica Colangelo
4Consocio
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asociado


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto, si se trata de una persona o de otra compañía.

HTH :-)




    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consocio


Explanation:
A fellow partner is a "consocio" in Spain. I don't know if this fits your context.

Collins Dictionary and personal experience.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Socio /miembro


Explanation:
Socio is more accurate; however "miembro" applies if it is aLiterary or Scientif. community we are talking about

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395