KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

North American Free Trade Agreement

Spanish translation: Tratado de Libre Comercio de Norte América


10:03 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: North American Free Trade Agreement
These come largely from Sudan, once bin Laden's lair, via Canada, and because of the North American Free Trade Agreement may enter the U.S. ininspected.
kynthos
Spanish translation:Tratado de Libre Comercio de Norte América
Explanation:
Pero como dijera quien respondió en primer lugar se lo conoce como NAFTA
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NAFTA
Andrea Bullrich
5 +5Tratado de Libre Comercio de Norteamerica
Laurent Slowack
4 +4oops... conflicting evidence...
Andrea Bullrich
4Tratado de Libre Comercio de Norte América
Ocean Trans
4Acuerdo de Libre ComercioKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NAFTA


Explanation:
It is translated into Spanish as Convenio Norteamericano de Libre Comercio, but the acronym remains (NAFTA).
HTH


    own experience + own reference material
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans: Totalmente de acuerdo!
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Betty :-)

agree  sercominter: ¡Absolutamente!
19 mins
  -> Tks, Juan! :-)))

agree  Cecilia Gowar: ¡NAFTA! Muy bien.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ceci! :-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana! :-)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tratado de Libre Comercio de Norteamerica


Explanation:
el termino usado aqui en Mexico, parte del tratado


    own experience
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: o sus siglas : TLC
24 mins

agree  pzulaica
26 mins

agree  GoodWords: En español, se usa "tlc". Verifícalo con un google sobre ("tlc", "nafta") en esp/ing.
48 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha: Yo le quitaría de Norteamerica, es solo TLC
2 days 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo de Libre Comercio


Explanation:
En España, se le llama así.
¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oops... conflicting evidence...


Explanation:
Other sources have it as Tratado o Acuerdo de Libre Comercio. Here's one reference for each of my answers.


http://www.nodo50.org/pchiapas/documentos/nafta.htm

http://www.nafta-customs.org/docs/certmx.doc

http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/apjinternational/apj-s/1t...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: You got it now, A. It is always fun to explain to Sp-speakers what "TLC" means in English!
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: Effectively, TLC Tratado de Libre Comercio is the proper thing to use.
5 mins
  -> Tks, Gabriela :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: :-)
6 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  elacombe
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratado de Libre Comercio de Norte América


Explanation:
Pero como dijera quien respondió en primer lugar se lo conoce como NAFTA

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: En México, no, se conoce como TLC: las siglas NAFTA ni se reconocen entre los no angloparlantes.
5 hrs