KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

leverage

Spanish translation: aprovechar / apalancar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage
Spanish translation:aprovechar / apalancar
Entered by: JH Trads

09:55 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leverage
our overarching goal is to leverage the situation to achieve a breakthrough in profitable revenue growth.

y también:

to enable enterprises to leverage the internet to increase the profitability of their online operations
mjnmc
aprovechar
Explanation:
leverage here is simply to take advantage of resources/opportunities/etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apalancamiento / apalancar / sacar el mayor provecho de / explotar al máximo las posibilidades deJH Trads
5aprovechar
Marian Greenfield
4just the reference to confirm that it is perfectly possible to use it hereJH Trads
4Influenciar
sercominter
4influenciar
Rick Henry
5 -1apalancamiento / apalancarJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apalancamiento / apalancar


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: se usa apalancamiento for leverage in a financial sense (level of indebtness), not in this sense
1 min
  -> I disagree with you, it is perfectly posible to use it here, with the same figurative meaning as in English, see below

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influenciar


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprovechar


Explanation:
leverage here is simply to take advantage of resources/opportunities/etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apalancamiento / apalancar / sacar el mayor provecho de / explotar al máximo las posibilidades de


Explanation:
Sólo esta dos otras opciones con un vocabulario un poco menos estrictamente financiero pero que respetan el significado

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Influenciar


Explanation:
Influenciar la situación...
Influenciar Internet



    Dic. Collins
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just the reference to confirm that it is perfectly possible to use it here


Explanation:
SITUACION ACTUAL, La iniciativa del Parque ... de conocimientos y va a apalancar la operación
del parque. Entendiendo que esta es una iniciativa importante para la ...
www.parquesoft.com/html/Situacionactual.htm - 4k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060